Josh Homme

by Manila on November 17, 2015

Rolling Stone 40th Anniversary Poker Tournament - September 8, 2007

Birth Name: Joshua Michael Homme

Place of Birth: Riverside, California, United States

Date of Birth: May 17, 1973

Ethnicity:
*25% Norwegian
*25% Ashkenazi Jewish
*18.75% English, with distant French and Irish
*12.5% German
*12.5% Swedish
*4.6875% French-Canadian
*1.5625% French

Josh Homme is an American singer, songwriter, musician, record producer, and actor.

He is the son of Irene Carol (Meier) and Orrin Michael Homme. He is married to Australian musician Brody Dalle, with whom he has three children.

Josh’s paternal grandfather was Orrin Rheinhold Homme (the son of Herbert Gerhard Homme and Anna Georgina Stokke). Orrin was born in North Dakota. Herbert was the son of Norwegian immigrant Amund Hansen Stubberud (later Homme), of Sør-Fron, and of Gjertine “Gertrude” Gundersdatter Pimertad, whose parents were also Norwegian. Anna was the daughter of Norwegian immigrants, John Hansen Saxhaug (later Stokke), of Inderøy, and Randi Jørgensdatter Præstløkken, of Oppdal.

Josh’s paternal grandmother was Camille Ann Wachter (the daughter of Paul August Wachter and Edna Katherine Anderson). Camille was born in North Dakota. Paul was the son of German immigrant Gottlieb Charles Wachter, of Bernstein, and of Annie Clotier. Annie was of 3/4 French-Canadian and 1/4 French descent. Edna was the daughter of Swedish immigrants, Henry Andersson, later Anderson, and Anna Steinholm.

Josh’s maternal grandfather was Frank Eising Meier (the son of Abraham Meier and Wilhelmina “Minnie” Eising). Frank was born in Oregon. Abraham was the son of German Jewish emigrants, Aaron Meier and Jeannette Hirsch, from Morsbach, Köln, Nordrhein-Westfalen. Wilhelmina was the daughter of German Jewish emigrants, Emanuel Eising and Augusta Carolina Blün, from Worms, Worms, Rheinland-Pfalz.

Josh’s maternal grandmother was Mary Ida Hedrick/Hedricks (the daughter of Clarence Edson Hedrick and Mary Ida “Mamie” Mosteller/Mostellar). Josh’s grandmother Mary was born in California. Clarence was of English descent, and was the son of William Henry Hedrick and Martha Luetta “Mattie” Patterson. Josh’s great-grandmother Mary was the daughter of William Henry Mosteller and Mary Ida Coleman. William’s parents were German immigrants. Josh’s great-great-grandmother Mary was of English, as well as distant French and Irish, descent.

Sources: Marriage record of Josh’s parents – https://familysearch.org

Josh’s paternal grandfather, Orrin Rheinhold Homme, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of Josh’s paternal great-grandparents, Herbert Gerhard Homme and Anna Georgina Stokke – https://familysearch.org

Baptismal record of Josh’s paternal great-great-grandfather, Amund Hansen Stubberud – http://www.arkivverket.no

Josh’s paternal great-grandmother, Anna Georgina Stokke, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Baptismal record of Josh’s paternal great-great-grandfather, John Hansen Saxhaug – http://www.arkivverket.no

Baptismal record of Josh’s paternal great-great-grandmother, Randi Jørgensdatter Præstløkken – http://www.arkivverket.no

Obituary of Josh’s paternal grandmother, Camille Ann (Wachter) Homme – http://bismarcktribune.com

Marriage record of Josh’s paternal great-grandparents, Paul August Wachter and Edna Katherine Anderson – https://familysearch.org

Josh’s paternal great-great-grandmother, Annie (Clotier) Robidou, on the 1875 Minnesota state census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogies of Josh’s maternal grandparents, Frank Eising Meier and Mary Ida Hedrick/Hedricks – https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Josh’s maternal grandfather, Frank Eising Meier – http://www.ancestry.ca

Josh’s maternal grandfather, Frank Eising Meier, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Josh’s maternal grandmother, Mary Ida (Hedrick/Hedricks) Fahy – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of Josh’s maternal great-grandparents, Clarence Edson Hedrick and Mary Ida Mosteller/Mostellar – https://familysearch.org

Photo by Pprhotos

{ 4 comments… read them below or add one }

neiltennant July 22, 2018 at 10:21 am

even JOSH HOMME is Jewish

pookerella July 2, 2016 at 11:34 am

Great guitar player. Tall and gorgeous. But his wife’s name is Brody Dalle not “Dale.”

guyinsf December 4, 2015 at 8:53 pm

4.6875% French-Canadian and 1.5625% French
Are they sure it’s not 4.6876%?
LOL

andrew November 18, 2015 at 2:16 pm

amazing

Previous post:

Next post: