Josh Holloway

by ethnic on September 9, 2010

Josh Holloway – 40th Annual People’s Choice Awards – Arrivals – Nokia Theatre LA Live – Los Angeles, CA, USA – Photo Credit: Andrew Evans / PR Photos

Birth Name: Josh Lee Holloway

Place of Birth: San Jose, Santa Clara, California, United States

Date of Birth: July 20, 1969

Ethnicity: English, Scottish

Josh Holloway is an American actor, model, and producer. He was born in San Jose, California, and was raised in Free Home, Georgia, and around the Blue Ridge Mountains.

Josh is married to Yessica Kumala, who was born in Indonesia. The couple has two children.

He is related to Baptist preacher Dr. Dale Holloway and author and World War II prisoner-of-war Carl Holloway.

Josh’s paternal grandfather was Keith Millard Holloway (the son of John Milner Holloway and Lula Louise Pearson). John was the son of Louis/Lewis Napolean Holloway and Susan Elizabeth “Bettie” Milner. Lula was the daughter of Harris Leander Pearson and Louisa Francis/Frances Spence.

Josh’s paternal grandmother was Mayme Deveira/Devera Lee (the daughter of Felix Monroe Lee and Myrtie/Myrtle Marie Spiers). Felix was the son of Freeman William Lee and Rachel Rebecca Stockstill. Myrtie was the daughter of William Pinkney Spiers and Sarah Jane Spence.

Sources: Josh’s father on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Josh’s paternal grandfather, Keith Millard Holloway, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Josh’s paternal grandfather, Keith Millard Holloway – https://obittree.com

Josh’s paternal grandmother, Mayme Deveira/Devera Lee, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

{ 6 comments… read them below or add one }

bablah August 30, 2017 at 7:32 am

So, since he has said that he is related to Dr. Dale Holloway and World War II POW Carl Holloway, I managed to find his paternal grandfather’s family.

Josh’s father is Lee Lewis Holloway, so I found a Lee Holloway on 1940 census (his parents ages are wrong on this one):
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:VBS5-143
His parents are Keith Millard Holloway and Mayme Deveira Lee.

Keith’s obituary:
https://obittree.com/obituary/us/mississippi/picayune/picayune-funeral-home/keith-holloway/1462012/

So I searched for Keith on an earlier census and found him in the same household as Carl:
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:XM1B-DL9

His parents were John Milner Holloway and Lula Pearson.

He also claims to descend from Robert E. Lee, which would presumably be from hi grandmother’s side, but I haven’t managed to trace her back to him.

bablah August 30, 2017 at 7:45 am

His grandmother’s parents were Felix Monroe Lee and Myrtie Spiers.
Deveira on a census (the transcriber butchered her name, it clearly says Deveira on the document):
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:3VWL-56Z

follers August 30, 2017 at 10:50 am

In the South, being descended from Robert E. Lee is just a notch over from a Cherokee great-grandmother.

ashash August 30, 2017 at 1:43 pm
pwecious November 14, 2012 at 9:50 am

he is actually dutch and scottish..

Jack December 13, 2011 at 7:06 pm

He’s Irish not English. It’s a big difference

Previous post:

Next post: