Josh Charles

by follers on July 10, 2014

31st Annual Muse Awards for Vision and Achievement - Arrivals

Birth Name: Joshua Aaron Charles

Place of Birth: Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.

Date of Birth: September 15, 1971

Ethnicity:
*Ashkenazi Jewish (father)
*German, English, Scottish (mother)

Josh Charles is an American actor. His father is Jewish, and Josh has described himself as Jewish. His mother has German, English, and Scottish ancestry. Josh is married to artist Sophie Flack (Sophie’s mother is Jewish).

Josh’s paternal grandparents were Aaron Charles and Lillian Matz (the daughter of Harry Matz and Sarah). Harry was born in New York, to parents from Russia. Sarah was born in Riga, Latvia, to parents from Latvia and Russia.

Josh’s maternal grandparents were Wilbur Woodrow Heckscher (the son of Robert J. Heckscher and Mary Glass) and Pamela “Pam” Lowery (the daughter of Percy McGee Lowery and Ruby Jewel/Jewell Gibson).

Sources: Josh’s paternal grandmother, Lillian Matz, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Josh’s paternal grandmother, Lillian (Matz) Charles – http://www.legacy.com

Photo by Prphotos.com

{ 1 comment… read it below or add one }

bablah February 17, 2017 at 8:55 am

http://www.legacy.com/obituaries/baltimoresun/obituary.aspx?n=Lillian-Charles-Libby&pid=103536453
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:X3W8-P71

Paternal grandparents: Lillian Matz (daughter of Sarah and Harry Matz) and Aaron Charles. Harry was born in New York to parents from Russia and Sarah was born in Riga, Latvia to parents from Latvia and Russia.

Previous post:

Next post: