Josh Brener

Birth Name: Joshua Max Brener

Place of Birth: Houston, Harris, Texas, U.S.

Date of Birth: October 1, 1984

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Josh Brener is an American actor.

Josh is the son of Sharon and Daniel Brener. He is married to actress Meghan Falcone.

Daniel’s paternal grandfather is Lazard Samuel Brener (the son of Phyvel/Philip Hirsch Brener and Leah Mowsk Lew). Lazard was born in Louisiana, to parents from Poland. Phyvel was the son of Kalman Brener and Sarah Slobotsky. Leah was the daughter of Moszk Lew/Lev and Sora Leia Alperowicz.

Daniel’s paternal grandmother is Zidella Massin Seibel (the daughter of Ralph Seibel and Sadie Tiby Massin). Zidella was born in Texas, to parents from Russia. Sadie was the daughter of Morris Massin and Minnie Freda Nevelow.

Daniel’s maternal grandfather is Max Blend (the son of Harry Erman Blend and Minnie Meyerovitz). Max was born in Poland. Harry was the son of Simcha/Samuel Binyamin/Benjamin/Binna Blend.

Daniel’s maternal grandmother is Helen/Ellen Rachofsky (the daughter of Max Rachofsky and Kate/Katie/Kallie Skibell). Helen was born in Texas, to parents from Poland. Max was the son of Eliahu/Elihu Rachofsky. Kate was the daughter of Isaac Aryah/Harry Skibelski/Skibell.

Sources: Josh’s paternal grandfather, Lazard Samuel Brener, on the 1940 U.S. Census – http://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Josh’s paternal great-grandmother, Leah Mowsk Lew (focusing on her father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Josh’s paternal grandmother, Zidella Massin Siebel, on the 1940 U.S. Census – http://www.familysearch.org

Josh’s maternal grandmother, Helen/Ellen Rachofsky, on the 1920 U.S. Census – http://www.familysearch.org

Photo by s_bukley/Bigstock.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.