Josephine Baker

by Lil Vacha on April 12, 2010

Birth Name: Freda Josephine McDonald

Date of Birth: June 3, 1906

Place of Birth: St. Louis, Missouri, U.S.

Date of Death: 12 April, 1975

Place of Death: Paris, France

Ethnicity: African-American, possibly other

Josephine Baker was an entertainer, activist, and French Resistance agent.

She was born in the United States and became famous in France, also becoming a French citizen. Josephine’s mother was named Carrie McDonald. Josephine’s biological father is often identified as vaudeville drummer Eddie Carson. Some think that a German man may have been Josephine’s biological father.

Josephine adopted twelve children.

Josephine’s mother was adopted by a couple in Arkansas, Richard McDonald and Elvira.

Source: Genealogy of Josephine Baker (focusing on her mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com

{ 2 comments… read them below or add one }

neiltennant September 12, 2018 at 2:13 pm

IT IS indeed possibly that her biological dad was at least half german or full ethnic german

that would explain her love and fascination for berlin

OMG September 13, 2010 at 8:48 pm

actually her father was a Spaniard. FYI it’s in her autobiography and other history books on African American entertainers

Previous post:

Next post: