Joseph Fiennes

Mercedes-Benz Fashion Week Autumn/Winter 2013/14 - Laurel Show - Arrivals and Front Row

Birth Name: Joseph Alberic Twisleton-Wykeham-Fiennes

Place of Birth: Salisbury, Wiltshire, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 27 May, 1970

Ethnicity: English, Northern Irish, Irish, Scottish

Joseph Fiennes is an English actor. He is known for his portrayal of William Shakespeare in Shakespeare in Love.

Joseph is the son of Mark Twisleton-Wykeham-Fiennes, a farmer and photographer, from Dalton, Northumberland, and Jennifer Anne Mary Alleyne (Lash), a writer, from Chichester, Sussex. The Fiennes are a prominent family. His brother is actor Ralph Fiennes and his nephew is actor and model Hero Fiennes-Tiffin. Ralph stated during his interview on Inside the Actors Studio (2006) that the surname Fiennes is of Norman origin.

Joseph’s recent (as well as relatively recent) ancestry consists of English, Northern Irish, Irish, and Scottish. Many of his ancestors had been born in India, during the time of British colonialism there.

Joseph is married to María Dolores Diéguez, a Swiss model of Spanish origin. They have two children.

Joseph’s paternal grandfather was Maurice Alberic Twisleton-Wykeham-Fiennes (the son of Alberic Arthur Twisleton-Wykeham-Fiennes and Gertrude Theodosia Colley). Maurice was born in Brentford, Middlesex, England, and was a prominent industrialist. Joseph’s great-grandfather Alberic was the son of Wingfield Stratford Twisleton-Wykeham-Fiennes and Alice Susan Yorke. Gertrude was the daughter of Henry FitzGeorge/Fitzroy Pomeroy Colley and Elizabeth Isabella Wingfield.

Joseph’s paternal grandmother was Sylvia Joan Finlay (the daughter of David Finlay).

Joseph’s maternal grandfather was Henry Alleyne Lash (the son of Nicholas Alleyne Lash and Violet Maud Keely). Henry, a British colonial officer, was born in Calcutta, India. Nicholas was born in India, the son of Augustus Henry Lash and Alicia Elizabeth De Clare Quinlan, who were both born in Ireland. Violet was born in Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, England, to English parents George Philipps Keely and Angela Fisher.

Joseph’s maternal grandmother was Joan Mary Moore (the daughter of Pierce Langrishe Moore and Muriel Strange). Joan was born in Bangalore, India. Pierce was born in India, the son of John Lewis Moore and Edith Katherine Johnston, who had English ancestry. Joseph’s great-grandmother Muriel was born in London, England, and was the daughter of Lumisden Strange, who was born in India, and had English, Scottish, and Northern Irish ancestry; and of Alice Sybil Rideout. Joseph’s great-great-grandmother Alice was also born in India, the daughter of John Wood Rideout and Amy Ledwell Taylor, and was also of English descent.

Sources: Genealogies of Joseph Fiennes – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of the Fiennes family – http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Photo by PrPhotos

10 Responses

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.