Joseph Estrada

Birth Name: Jose Marcelo Ejercito

Place of Birth: Tondo, Manila, Philippines

Date of Birth: April 19, 1937

Ethnicity: Filipino [Tagalog]

Joseph Estrada is a Filipino politician and actor. He has served as Mayor of Manila, since June 30, 2013. He previously served as the 13th President of the Philippines, from June 30, 1998 to January 20, 2001. He has also been Mayor of San Juan, Metro Manila, from August 5, 1969 to March 26, 1986, Senator of the Philippines, from June 30, 1987 to June 30, 1992, and Vice President of the Philippines, from June 30, 1992 to June 30, 1998.

His father, Emilio Ejército y Liza (later Emilio Liza Ejército, Sr.), was a sanitary engineer, from Pagsanjan, Laguna. His mother, Maria “Mary” Antonio Marcelo, was a centenarian, from Malate, Manila. He is married to physician Luisa “Loi” Fernandez Pimentel, with whom he has three children.

Erap’s paternal grandfather was Telesforo “Porong” Ejército y Vásquez (or Telesforo Vásquez Ejército in Filipino, the son of Rosendo Ejército Santos and a mother surnamed Vásquez). Telesforo was born in Caridad (now part of Cavite City), Cavite. The surname Ejército was shortened from Ejército de los Santos, which means “Army of the Saints.”

Erap’s paternal grandmother was Lucina Liza y Abella (or Lucina Abella Liza in Filipino, the daughter of parents surnamed Liza and Abella). Lucina was born in Pagsanjan, Laguna.

Erap’s maternal grandfather was named Paulino Marcelo (the son of a parent surnamed Fernández). Paulino was born in San Pedro de Macati, Manila (now Makati City, Metro Manila).

Erap’s maternal grandmother was named Patrocinia Antonio. Patrocinia was born in Malate, Manila.

Source: Genealogy of Joseph Estrada – https://www.geni.com

4 Responses

  1. Manila says:

    Correction: Drop Telesforo’s accent.

    • Manila says:

      Telesforo’s full name is Telesforo “Porong” Ejército y Vásquez (or Telesforo Vásquez Ejército in Filipino, the son of parents surnamed Ejército and Vásquez), was born in Caridad (now part of Cavite City), Cavite. The surname “Ejército”, was shortened from “Ejército de los Santos”, which means “Army of the Saints”.

      Lucina’s full name is Lucina Liza y Abella (or Lucina Abella Liza in Filipino, the daughter of parents surnamed Liza and Abella), and was born in Pagsanjan, Laguna.

      Paulino was born in San Pedro de Macati, Manila (now Makati City, Metro Manila). Patrocinia was born in Malate, Manila.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.