Joseph Cotten

by follers on July 28, 2014

Birth Name: Joseph Cheshire Cotten, Jr.

Date of Birth: May 15, 1905

Place of Birth: Petersburg, Virginia, U.S.

Date of Death: February 6, 1994

Place of Death: Los Angeles, California

Ethnicity: English, some Northern Irish (Scots-Irish)

Joseph Cotton was an American actor. He was the son of Sally Whitworth (Willson) and Joseph Cheshire Cotton.

Joseph’s paternal grandfather was John Whitaker Cotton/Cotton (the son of John Whitaker Cotton/Cotton and Laura Placidia Clark). Laura was the daughter of James West Clark and Arabella Elizabeth Toole.

Joseph’s paternal grandmother was Elizabeth Bartlett Frink (the daughter of Lorenzo Frink and Jessie/Jesse Wingate Brown). Lorenzo was the son of Samuel R. Frink and Elizabeth Bellune.

Joseph’s maternal grandfather was Henry Chamberlaine/Chamberlayne Willson (the son of Thomas Claiborne Willson and Maria Randolph Gilliam). Thomas was the son of Thomas Friend Willson and Ann “Nancy” Anderson. Maria Randolph was the daughter of Samuel Gilliam and Susannah/Susan Bolling.

Joseph’s maternal grandmother was Elizabeth Peterson Eppes Whitworth (the daughter of Thomas Whitworth and Eliza Peterson Harrison Goodwyn). Thomas was English, the son of Fendall Whitworth and Elizabeth Willis/Wells. Joseph’s great-grandmother Eliza was the daughter of Peterson Goodwyn and Elizabeth Peterson.

Sources: Genealogy of Joseph Cotton – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Joseph Cotton (focusing on his mother’s side) – http://www.findagrave.com

{ 3 comments… read them below or add one }

follers January 24, 2017 at 10:56 pm

Ethnic, is there a picture, please?

ethnic January 28, 2017 at 6:49 pm

cant find the source for the wiki pic

andrew January 19, 2017 at 5:58 am

Previous post:

Next post: