Jose Maria Sison

by Manila on August 20, 2016

Birth Name: Jose Maria Canlas Sison

Place of Birth: Cabugao, Ilocos Sur, Philippines

Date of Birth: February 8, 1939

Ethnicity: Filipino (Ilocano, Kapampangan, and remote Pangasinan), some Chinese and Spanish

Jose Maria Sison is a Filipino writer and activist. He founded the Communist Party of the Philippines. His father, Salustiano Serrano Sison, was also a native of Cabugao, Ilocos Sur. His mother, Florentina Lopez Canlas, was a native of Manila. He is married to Julieta “Julie” Bagaporo de Lima, whose niece is lawyer Leila de Lima.

Jose Maria’s patrilineal ancestry can be traced back to his fourth great-grandfather, Domingo Sison, of Lingayen, Pangasinan. The surname “Sison” is of Chinese origin. He has said that the first Sison was one of the captains of a merchant vessel owned by Chinese pirate Limahong, who invaded the northern Philippine Islands in 1574. In the early 18th century, the first recorded Sison was listed as mestizo de sangley in Lingayen, Pangasinan.

Jose Maria’s paternal grandfather was Gorgonio “Gonyong” Sison Soller (or Gorgonio Soller Sison in Filipino, the son of Julián Sison Espíritu, or Julián Espíritu Sison in Filipino, and of Bonifacia Soller Sevilleja, or Bonifacia Sevilleja Soller in Filipino). Julián was the son of Atanacio Sison Teaño, or Atanacio Teaño Sison in Filipino, and of Petrona Espíritu. Bonifacia was the daughter of Braulio Soller and Germana Sevilleja.

Jose Maria’s paternal grandmother was Martiniana Serrano Azcueta (or Martiniana Azcueta Serrano in Filipino, the daughter of Leandro Serrano and Úrsula Azcueta Guerrero, or Úrsula Guerrero Azcueta in Filipino). Leandro was said to be a Spanish mestizo, and was the son of Modesto Soloza Solla, or Modesto Solla Soloza in Filipino, and of Dominga Serrano. Úrsula was the daughter of Patricio Azcueta Fariñas, or Patricio Fariñas Azcueta in Filipino, and of Valentina Guerrero.

Jose Maria’s maternal grandparents were Gervacio Canlas Muñoz (or Gervacio Muñoz Canlas in Filipino, the son of Hilario Canlas Lacsamana, or Hilario Lacsamana Canlas in Filipino, and of Alejandra Muñoz Aguas, or Alejandra Aguas Muñoz in Filipino) and Eusebia López García (or Eusebia García López in Filipino, the daughter of ? López and ? García). Hilario was the son of Agapito Canlas and Francisca Lacsamana. Alejandra was the daughter of Guillermo Muñoz and Engracia Aguas.

Sources: Ang Rebolusyong Pilipino: Isang Pagtanaw Mula sa Loob

Genealogy of Jose Maria Sison – https://www.geni.com

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: