José Ferrer

by ethnic on July 19, 2010

Birth Name: José Vicente Ferrer de Otero y Cintrón

Date of Birth: January 8, 1912

Place of Birth: Santurce, San Juan, Puerto Rico

Date of Death: January 26, 1992

Place of Death: Coral Gables, Florida

Ethnicity: Puerto Rican [Spanish, including Canary Islander, possibly other]

José Ferrer was a Puerto Rican actor and director. He won the Academy Award for Best Actor for Cyrano de Bergerac (1950). He was the first person of Latin American descent to win an acting Academy Award.

José was the son of Rafael Ferrer y Otero, from San Juan, Puerto Rico, and María Providencia del Carmen Cintrón y Cintrón, from Yabucoa, Puerto Rico. His father was a lawyer and writer. His aunt (father’s sister), Monserrate “Monsita” Ferrer Otero, was a pianist and feminist.

José was married to Stella Magee, until his death. He had a daughter with his former wife, acting teacher Uta Hagen, and five children with his former wife, singer and actress Rosemary Clooney, including actors Miguel Ferrer and Rafael Ferrer.

José’s paternal grandfather was Gabriel Ferrer y Hernández (the son of Andrés Ferrer Rivera and Maria Zenon/Venina/Zenoa Hernandez Lanzo). Gabriel was a doctor, and advocate of Puerto Rican independence from Spain. Andrés was from Mallorca, Balearic Islands, Spain. Venina was from the Canary Islands, Spain.

José’s paternal grandmother was Monserrate/Mensenate Otero y Navedo (the daughter of Agustín Otero-Martinez and María Francisca De Las Mercedes Navedo-Córdova). Monserrate was from Vega Baja, Puerto Rico.

José’s maternal grandfather was José Vicente Cintrón y Bardeque (the son of Faustino Cintrón).

José’s maternal grandmother was Elvira Cintrón y Cintrón (the daughter of Isidoro Cintrón and Laureana Cintrón).

Sources: Genealogy of José Ferrer – https://www.wikitree.com

Marriage record of José’s parents – https://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of José’s aunt, Monserrate “Monsita” Ferrer Otero – https://www.findagrave.com

{ 10 comments… read them below or add one }

andrew July 14, 2017 at 3:14 pm

https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Ferrer-39

son of Rafael Ferrer y Otero, a lawyer and writer from San Juan, Puerto Rico, and María Providencia del Carmen Cintrón y Cintrón, from Yabucoa, Puerto Rico.

paternal grandparents: Gabriel Ferrer y Hernández (a doctor and advocate of Puerto Rican independence from Spain, the son of Andrés Ferrer and Venina/Cenona Hernandez) and Monserrate Otero y Navedo. Andrés was from Mallorca, Balearic Islands, Spain. Venina was from Canary Islands, Spain. Monserrate was from Vega Baja, Puerto Rico.

maternal grandparents: José Vicente Cintrón y Bardeque (the son of Faustino Cintrón) and Elvira Cintrón y Cintrón (the daughter of Isidoro Cintrón and Laureana Cintrón). All from Yabucoa, Puerto Rico.

Jose’s aunt (father’s sister): https://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=153906013

Also make a single tag for Canarian/Canary Islander, that is a massive contribution in the ancestry of Puerto Ricans and Cubans.

follers October 4, 2016 at 1:47 am

Ethnic, is there a picture, please?

ethnic October 4, 2016 at 8:41 pm

I might wait till the contributor of that wiki pic gets cleared for copyright violations.

andrew February 11, 2018 at 6:28 am
ethnic February 13, 2018 at 6:57 am

thats obviously from a movie which is owned by someone

andrew October 2, 2016 at 11:51 pm
rafael June 23, 2011 at 6:54 pm

please bring back jose we need real actors

rafael June 22, 2011 at 6:38 pm

long live jose

WoW June 21, 2011 at 7:58 pm

Well I did like some of his movies

rafael June 21, 2011 at 6:16 pm

this great man was a true puerto rican,he has been mostly forgotten which is a shame,but he was the first puerto rican oscar winner,i wish all these puerto ricans who claim to be proud would educate themselves about DON JOSE FERRER

Previous post:

Next post: