Jordin Tootoo

by bearboy on January 4, 2016

Birth Name: Jordin John Kudluk Tootoo

Place of Birth: Churchill, Manitoba, Canada

Date of Birth: February 2, 1983

Ethnicity:
*Inuit (father)
*Ukrainian (mother)

Jordin Tootoo is a Canadian professional hockey player. He plays for the New Jersey Devils in the NHL. Jordin is the son of Rose and Barney Tootoo.

Jordin’s paternal grandparents were Pierre Tootoo and Jenny Quassa. His father’s family is from a predominantly Inuit community in Chesterfield Inlet, on the coast of Hudson’s Bay.

Sources: http://www.nunatsiaqonline.ca

Obituary of Jordin’s paternal grandmother, Jenny (Quassa) Tootoo – http://www.portraitsofthenorth.com

{ 3 comments… read them below or add one }

follers June 12, 2017 at 5:27 am

Ethnic, is there a picture, please?

ethnic June 19, 2017 at 5:39 am

no sorry

bablah June 11, 2017 at 3:32 pm

Previous post:

Next post: