Jordin Sparks

by ethnic on August 17, 2008

Birth Name: Jordin Brianna Sparks

Place of Birth: Phoenix, Arizona, U.S.

Date of Birth: December 22, 1989

Ethnicity:
*African-American (father)
*German, English, Scottish, Norwegian (mother)

Jordin Sparks is an American singer, songwriter, and actress. She won the sixth season of the show American Idol (in 2007). See other American Idol winners here.

Jordin is the daughter of former NFL player Phillippi Sparks, who is African-American, and Jodi (Weidmann), who is caucasian, and who has German, English, Scottish, and Norwegian ancestry.

Jordin’s maternal grandfather is Jim Wiedmann (the son of Otto Wiedmann and Leah Gladys Krause). Otto was born in North Dakota, the son of Phillip/Philip Wiedmann and Dorothea Müller/Mueller, who were ethnic Germans from Russia. Leah was also born in North Dakota, the daughter of Jacob Krause and Frieda Bender, who were also from ethnic German families from Russia.

Jordin’s maternal grandmother is Pamela Rutherford (the daughter of James Marvin Rutherford and Gladys I. Gilleshammer). James had English, Scottish, and German ancestry, and was the son of John Nichol Rutherford and Johannah/Hannah Antonette Dahl. Gladys was of Norwegian descent, the daughter of Peter Gilleshammer and May A. C. Olsen.

Sources: Genealogy of Jordin Sparks (focusing on her mother’s side) – http://www.wikitree.com

Genealogy of Jordin’s mother (focusing on her own father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Jordin’s maternal grandmother, Pamela Rutherford (focusing on her own father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

s_bukley / Shutterstock.com

{ 12 comments… read them below or add one }

Previous post:

Next post: