Jordi Mollà

"Riddick" Los Angeles Premiere - Arrivals

Birth Name: Jordi Mollà i Perales

Place of Birth: L’Hospitalet de Llobregat, Catalonia, Spain

Date of Birth: 1 July 1968

Ethnicity: Spanish

Jordi Mollà is a Spanish actor, artist, and filmmaker. He is recognized in the United States for his role as Diego Delgado in the film Blow.

Jordi is the son of Saturnina Perales Gómez, born in Montesa, and Antonio Mollá Llorens Viudo, born in Canals, both towns in Valencia, Spain.

Photo by Prphotos.com

11 Responses

  1. phaedra says:

    His eyes don’t suit his face and his complexion.

  2. andrew says:

    His parents are Antonio Mollà, born in Canals, and Saturnina Perales, born in Montesa. Both towns are in Valencian Community. So he’s NOT Catalan! His place of birth is L’Hospitalet de Llobregat, Catalonia, Spain.

    (spanish)
    http://www.levante-emv.com/comarcas/2010/01/13/alcalde-canals-propondra-declarar-hijo-adoptivo-jordi-molla/668784.html

  3. M says:

    Spanish men are handsome.

  4. strawberry20 says:

    his last name is catalan though, not spanish. if it was spanish it would be moya y perales

    • SpaniardIam says:

      True, he is Catalan. But I know that Catalonia is a region of Spain. Therefore, he is Spanish.

      • Freerk says:

        Don’t let a Catalan read this! :D

        • SpaniardIam says:

          Fantasies and desires of nazionalists in a region is one thing. And the reality is the reality. He is Spanish and nothing else.

          • Freerk says:

            Am I right – the desires of a Catalan nationalist are fantasies and the desires of a Spanish nationalist are reality? And therefore legitimate?

            Unfortunately, this is a site about ethnic and not nationalist identities. ;-)

          • SpaniardIam says:

            Spain is not a nationalist desires, Spain is a real country. Spain is a reality for more than 5 centuries. One of the oldest countries in the world. Catalonia as a country, never existed and never will exist.

    • SpaniardIam says:

      In recent years, many people in Catalonia changes “Y” Spanish for “i” Catalan in their names. But “Perales” remains a surname of Spanish origin …. even though you change it.

  5. andrew says:

    tag him. Thank you.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.