Jordana Spiro

LOS ANGELES - JUL 23:  Jordana Spiro arriving to FOX All-Star Pa

Birth Name: Jordana Ariel Spiro

Place of Birth: Manhattan, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: April 12, 1977

Ethnicity:
*Ashkenazi Jewish (father)
*Cajun/French, Irish, English (mother)

Jordana Spiro is an American film and television actress.

Her father was from a Jewish family (from Russia, Belgium, and Germany). Her mother has Cajun/French, Irish, and English ancestry.

Jordana was raised Jewish.

She is married to Matthew Spitzer.

Jordana’s paternal grandfather was Harry Spiro (the son of Jacob Spiro and Jeannette Hirsch). Jacob was born in Louisiana, the son of Joseph Spiro and Adèle Neumann/Newman, who were from Russia. Jeanette was also born in Louisiana, the daughter of Joseph Hirsch, who was born in Belgium, and of Henriette Buel, who was born in Germany.

Jordana’s paternal grandmother was Rebecca Belle Cohen (the daughter of Isaac Cohen and Bella/Belle Lakofsky/Lakowsky). Isaac was born in Louisiana, the son of German-born parents, Robert Cohen and Rosa Lakofsky. Bella was the daughter of Marcus/Marion Lakowsky and Bertha Kahn.

Jordana’s maternal grandfather was John Alvin O’Quin (the son of John Lovett O’Quin and Florence Guillaumin). Jordana’s great-grandfather John was the son of John Lovett O’Quin and Letitia Ann Parks Vernon. Florence was the daughter of Eugene Louis Odin Guillaumin and Emily Martin.

Jordana’s maternal grandmother is named Lottie Vidrine.

Sources: Jordana’s paternal grandfather, Harry Spiro, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Jordana’s maternal grandfather, John Alvin O’Quin (through John’s sister, Hazel O’Quin Johnson) – https://www.wikitree.com

Obituary of Jordana’s maternal grandfather, John Alvin O’Quin – https://www.findagrave.com

Genealogy of Jordana’s maternal great-grandmother, Florence Guillaumin – http://www.sharedtree.com

Photo by DFree/Bigstock.com

3 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    genealogy of Jordana’s maternal great-grandmother, Florence Guillaumin – http://www.sharedtree.com/ped.php?person_id=208722

  2. andrew says:

    genealogy of Jordana’s maternal grandfather, John Alvin O’Quin (through John’s sister, Hazel O’Quin Johnson) – https://www.wikitree.com/genealogy/O'Quin-Family-Tree-84

    Obituary of Jordana’s maternal grandfather, John Alvin O’Quin – https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/51220359/john-alvin-o'quin

  3. andrew says:

    her surname can be Greek, that’s the reason why she’s described as such on Imdb.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.