Jordan Ladd

by follers on October 27, 2014

Hollywood Life Magazinie's 9th Annual Young Hollywood Awards

Birth Name: Jordan Elizabeth Ladd

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: January 14, 1975

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish (paternal grandmother), English, German, distant Irish

Jordan Ladd is an American actress. She is the daughter of actor/producer David Ladd (David Alan Ladd) and actress Cheryl Ladd (born Cheryl Jean Stoppelmoor), and the granddaughter of actor Alan Ladd and actress and talent agent Sue Carol. Her half-uncle is film executive and producer Alan Ladd, Jr.

Jordan’s father is of half Ashkenazi Jewish descent, with his other ancestry being English, and a small amount of Irish. Jordan’s mother has German and English ancestry.

Jordan’s paternal grandfather was Alan Ladd, an actor (Alan Walbridge Ladd, the son of Alan Harwood Ladd and Selina Ina Rowley, who was known as Ina Raleigh). Jordan’s great-grandfather Alan had English, and remote Irish, ancestry, and was the son of Oscar F. Ladd and Julia Henriette/Henrietta Meigs. Selina was English, from County Durham, and was the daughter of Charles John Rowley and Kate Dee; she also had a small amount of Irish ancestry.

Jordan’s paternal grandmother was Sue Carol, an actress and talent agent (born Evelyn Jeanette Lederer, the daughter of Samuel M. Lederer and Caroline/Carolyn Schmidt). Samuel was a Jewish emigrant from Radnice, Bohemia, and was the son of Simon Lederer. Caroline was a German Jew, and was born in Elberfeld, Wuppertal, Düsseldorf, North Rhine-Westphalia, the daughter of Otto Schmidt and Rebecca Perlstein.

Jordan’s maternal grandfather was Marion Wayne Stopplemore/Stoppelmoor (the son of Otto Aeilt Stopplemore/Stoppelmoor and Irene Leona Day). Otto was the son of Woltert/Walter Aielt Stopplemore/Stoppelmoor and Narsa/Maria/Mary W. Hoyer/Haagen/Hagen/Hayden. Irene was the daughter of Isaac Casper Day and Alice Jane Hale.

Jordan’s maternal grandmother was Dolores Helen Katz (the daughter of Ira Alvernard/Albert Catt/Katz and Vera O. Cook). Ira was the son of Albert Grant Catt/Katz and Eva Jane Reed Brooks. Vera was the daughter of Alvin Gilbert Cook and Anna Nancy Surber.

Source: Genealogies of Jordan Ladd – http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com
https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Jordan’s paternal grandfather, Alan Walbridge Ladd (focusing on his father’s side) – http://famouskin.com

Genealogy of Jordan’s paternal grandfather, Alan Walbridge Ladd (focusing on his mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Jordan’s paternal grandmother, Evelyn Jeanette Lederer, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Photo by Prphotos.com

{ 2 comments… read them below or add one }

madman February 14, 2018 at 12:06 am

Ashkenazi Jewish (paternal grandmother), English, German, distant Irish

pringles November 17, 2014 at 8:55 pm

she is so beautiful!!

Previous post:

Next post: