Jordan Knight

LOS ANGELES - DEC 16:  Jordan Knight arriving at the VH1 Divas C

Knight in 2012, photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Jordan Nathaniel Marcel Knight

Place of Birth: Worcester, Massachusetts, U.S.

Date of Birth: May 17, 1970

Ethnicity: English, Scottish, distant German

Jordan Knight is an American singer, songwriter, and actor. He is the lead singer in the boy band New Kids on the Block. Other members of the band are Joey McIntyre, Donnie Wahlberg, Danny Wood, and his brother Jonathan Knight.

Jordan is the son of Canadian parents, Marlene Lenore (Putnam) and William Allan Knight, an Episcopalian minister. His father is from Meaford and his mother is from Dunnville, both in Ontario. Jordan is married to Evelyn Melendez, with whom he has two children. Jordan has U.S. and Canadian citizenship.

Jordan’s maternal grandfather was Floyd Archibald Putman (the son of James Archibald Putman and Florence May Moore). Floyd was born in Dunnville, Haldimand County, Ontario. James was the son of Hiram Putman/Putnam and Mary Charlotte Farr. Florence was the daughter of David Miley Moore and Alice Mary Swayze.

Jordan’s maternal grandmother was Pearl May Johnston (the daughter of William Arthur Johnston and Sarah Lounsbury). Pearl was born in Seneca Township, Haldimand County, Ontario. William was the son of Robert Johnston and Margaret Jane Burgess. Sarah was the daughter of Issac Lounsbury and Barbara Jane Culp.

Sources: http://community.seattletimes.nwsource.com
http://www.huffingtonpost.ca

Descendants of Cornelius Moore and Elizabeth Grandon, by Moore Family History Publication Committee, 1985

Genealogy of Jordan Knight (focusing on his mother’s side) – http://clanwaddell.com

Obituaries of Jordan’s maternal grandparents, Floyd Archibald Putman and Pearl May (Johnston) Putnam – https://www.findagrave.com

13 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    genealogy of Jordan’s maternal great-great-grandmother, Mary Charlotte Farr – https://www.ancestry.ca/genealogy/records/mary-charlotte-farr_760215

  2. andrew says:

    genealogy of Jordan’s maternal great-grandfather, James Archibald Putnam (focusing on his mother’s side) – https://www.wikitree.com/genealogy/Putnam-Family-Tree-216

    There’s German ancestry. “Putman” might be of German origin as well.

  3. andrew says:

    his father is of (at least) partial Scottish background I guess, “Allan” is a Scottish surname

  4. neiltennant says:

    looks Latino

  5. follers says:

    French-Canadian?

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.