Jonathan Kite

Birth Name: Jonathan Bernard Kite

Place of Birth: Skokie, Illinois, U.S.

Date of Birth: September 2, 1979

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Jonathan Kite is an American actor, comedian, and impressionist.

Jonathan’s paternal grandfather was Bernard Kite (the son of George Kite and Anna Sax). Bernard was born in Illinois, to a father from Grodno, Russia (now Belarus), and a mother from Białystok, Russia (now Poland).

Jonathan’s paternal grandmother was Rivian/Vivian Guttstein (the daughter of Lou Guttstein and Hilda Firelson). Rivian was born in Illinois, to a father from Bucharest, Romania, and a mother from Russia.

Sources: Jonathan’s paternal grandfather, Bernard Kite, on the 1920 U.S. Census – http://www.familysearch.org

Jonathan’s paternal grandmother, Rivian/Vivian Guttstein, on the 1930 U.S. Census – http://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Jonathan’s paternal grandmother, Rivian/Vivian (Guttstein) Kite – http://www.legacy.com

Obituary of Jonathan’s great-aunt (paternal grandmother’s sister), Frances M. (Guttstein) Heilig – http://www.legacy.com

Photo by DFree/www.bigstockphoto.com

1 Response

  1. neiltennant says:

    wow thank you for posting him here

    for the first time i saw him i knew that he is jewish

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.