Jonathan Jackson

by follers on September 3, 2014

"Tuck Everlasting" Hollywood Premiere - Arrivals

Birth Name: Jonathan Stevens Jackson

Place of Birth: Orlando, Florida

Date of Birth: May 11, 1982

Ethnicity: English, German, Swedish, Norwegian, Finnish, Danish, Scottish, Scots-Irish (Northern Irish), distant Dutch and French

Jonathan Jackson is an American actor, musician, and author. His brother, Richard Lee Jackson, is also an actor and musician. Jonathan is married to Canadian actress Lisa Vultaggio.

Jonathan has English, German, Swedish, Norwegian, Finnish, Danish, Scottish, Scots-Irish (Northern Irish), as well as distant Dutch and French, ancestry.

Jonathan’s paternal grandfather is Virgil Lee Jackson (the son of Ira Albert Jackson and Naomi May Rudd). Ira was the son of John Elmer Jackson and Mary Samantha Kirk. Naomi was born in Iowa, the daughter of Martinus Kristiansen Smedsrud, who was born in Ostre Toten, Norway, and of Helena Mary Frances Soll, whose father, Johann Zoll, was German, from Baden, and whose mother, Tarina Taraldsdaughter Gudenum, was from Norway.

Jonathan’s paternal grandmother is Ella Fay Smith (the daughter of Charlie Clyde Smith and Vera Vinnie Peters). Charlie was the son of Charles Harrison Smith and Myrtle Margaret Stevens. Vera was the daughter of James George Peters and Grace Murtle McMillen.

Jonathan’s maternal grandfather was John Sharp (the son of Grover Cleveland Sharp and Esther Matilda English). Grover was the son of Martin Van Buren Sharp and Eliza/Elizabeth Matilda Bancroft. Esther was born in Nebraska, the daughter of Swedish parents, Gustof Adolf English, from Enges, Barlingbo, Gotland, and Ida Matilda Johnson.

Jonathan’s maternal grandmother was Muriel Lehto (the daughter of Kustau/Kustaa Lehto, born Kustaa Adolf Engelbert Ackerman, and of Rhoda Christine Anderson). Kustaa was Finnish, born in Rymättylä. Rhoda was the daughter of Peter Olof Anderson, who was Swedish, and of Elna Mathilda Mattison Carlson, who was Danish.

Sources: Genealogies of Jonathan Jackson (focusing on his father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Jonathan’s maternal grandfather, John Sharp (focusing on his own father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Jonathan’s maternal great-grandparents, Grover Cleveland Sharp and Esther Matilda English – http://records.ancestry.com.au

Photo by Prphotos.com

{ 1 comment… read it below or add one }

sarahle September 8, 2014 at 1:21 pm

100% scandinavian looking!

Previous post:

Next post: