Jonathan Davis

Jonathan Davis

Birth Name: Jonathan Howsmon Davis

Place of Birth: Bakersfield, Kern, California, United States

Date of Birth: January 18, 1971

Ethincity: Scots-Irish, English, Welsh, German

Jonathan Davis is an American singer and musician. He is the leading vocalist and frontman of the nu metal band Korn. Jonathan is the half-brother of Mark Chavez, the lead singer of Adema.

Jonathan is the son of Holly Marie (Smith) Chavez and Ricky Duane “Rick” Davis. He has mentioned his Scots-Irish ancestry. Jonathan was married to former porn star Deven Davis, until her death. He has a son with his former wife, Renee Perez; and two children with Deven.

Jonathan’s paternal grandparents are surnamed Davis and Clark.

Jonathan’s maternal grandfather is named Lyle Edwards Smith.

Jonathan’s maternal grandmother is Juanita Hope Howsmon (the daughter of William Grant Howsmon and Bessie Juanita Whitt). Juanita was born in California. William was the son of Bradford Wood Howsmon and Betsey Louisa Douglas. Bessie was the daughter of Peter/Powhattah Wickliffe Whitt and Nancy Angeline Demasters.

Sources: Marriage record of Jonathan’s parents – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Jonathan’s maternal grandmother, Juanita Hope Howsmon – http://records.ancestry.com

Jonathan’s maternal great-grandmother, Bessie Juanita Whitt, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Photo by s_bukley/Bigstock.com

5 Responses

  1. Manila says:

    Deven died two months ago. My condolences. :(

  2. neiltennant says:

    he is not full white

    he has some italian and native american roots

  3. passingtime85 says:

    Correction.

    12:23 into this, the interviewer asks if he is Scot-Irish, and Jonathan gives a resounding yes.

    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_JZuGfZkLDU

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.