Jon Lindstrom

Birth Name: Jon Robert Lindstrom

Place of Birth: Medford, Oregon, U.S.

Date of Birth: October 18, 1957

Ethnicity:
*Swedish, Norwegian (father)
*English, Danish, possibly German (mother)

Jon Lindstrom is an American actor, musician, writer, director, and producer. He is the son of Suzanne (Madsen) and Robert Oscar Lindstrom. He has a brother, Jeff.

Jon’s paternal grandfather was Oscar G. A. Lindstrom (the son of Gustaf Robert Lindström and Anna Kajsa Jonasdotter). Gustaf was originally from Sipoo, Finland, of Swedish ancestry. Anna was from Frändefors, Sweden.

Jon’s paternal grandmother was Ruth Claire Asp. She was born in Michigan, to parents from Norway.

Jon’s maternal grandfather was Eggert Christian Madsen. He was originally from Copenhagen, Denmark.

Jon’s maternal grandmother was Gladys Velma Brown (the daughter of Louis/Lewis Addison Brown and Margaret Amanda “Maggie” Nisewanger). “Nisewanger” can be a German surname.

Sources: http://www.encyclopedia.com
https://www.newspapers.com

Jon’s father on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Immigration record of Jon’s maternal grandfather, Eggert Christian Madsen – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Jon’s maternal grandmother, Gladys Velma (Brown) Madsen – https://billiongraves.com

https://www.myheritage.com.br
http://news.rootsweb.com

Photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

4 Responses

  1. neiltennant says:

    Oh my god this guy looks middle eastern

    looks like many lebanese or iranian people i know

    he could easily fit in Afghanistan

  2. madman says:

    *Swedish, Norwegian (father)

    Why is he only “likely Danish” if he has a Danish grandfather?

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.