Jon Hamm

2012 Orange British Academy Film Awards - Arrivals

Birth Name: Jonathan Daniel Hamm

Place of Birth: St. Louis, Missouri, U.S.

Date of Birth: March 10, 1971

Ethnicity:
*37.5% German
*37.5% English
*25% Irish

Jon Hamm is an American actor, director, and producer.

He is the son of Deborah Jean (Garner) and Daniel Leonard Hamm. He has established the Deborah Garner Hamm Memorial Scholarship at his mother’s alma mater, John Burroughs School.

Jon’s paternal grandfather was Leonard Edward Hamm (the son of Daniel Hamm and Mildred Theresa Sullivan). Leonard was born in Missouri. Daniel was born in Missouri, the son of German parents, Leonhard Julius Hamm and Franziska/Francis/Frances K. Gutmann/Guttman/Gatmann. Mildred was born in Illinois, of Irish descent, the daughter of Michael Sullivan and Ellen “Nellie” Magner.

Jon’s paternal grandmother was Grace Lockett (the daughter of Joseph Hall Lockett and Sarah “Sadie” Quinn Hynes). Grace was born in Missouri. Joseph was born in Missouri, to English parents, John Ambrose Lockett, from Staffordshire, and Sarah Ann Hall. Jon’s great-grandmother Sarah Hynes was born in Missouri, the daughter of Martin Hynes/Hines/Himes, who was born in Galway, Ireland, and of Sarah Quinn, who was born in Liverpool, England, to Irish parents.

Jon’s maternal grandfather was William Joseph Garner (the son of Carl Burdett Garner and Mary Louise Burch). William was born in Illinois. Carl was the son of Robert Anson Garner and Sarah Ann/Anna Dickson. Mary Louise was the daughter of William Roderick Burch and Mary A. Stephenson.

Jon’s maternal grandmother was Dolores M. Taschner (the daughter of Edward J. Taschner and Anna M. Kolb). Dolores was born in Missouri. Edward was born in Missouri, the son of German parents, with his mother’s name being Minnie.

Sources: Family history of Jon Hamm, by Megan Smolenyak Smolenyak, at The Huffington Post – http://www.huffingtonpost.com

Genealogy of Jon Hamm (focusing on his father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Genealogies and obituaries of Jon’s parents – https://www.findagrave.com

Jon’s paternal grandfather, Leonard Edward Hamm, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Jon’s paternal grandmother, Grace Lockett, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Jon’s maternal grandfather, William Joseph Garner, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Jon’s maternal grandfather, William Joseph Garner – http://www.suntimesnews.com

Obituary of Jon’s maternal grandmother, Dolores M. (Taschner) Garner – http://www.stegenherald.com

Jon’s maternal great-grandparents, Edward J. Taschner and Anna, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Photo by PrPhotos

2 Responses

  1. chris91 says:

    I must say all the handsome actors seem to have german and british ancestry. Produces a perfect blend of masculine and handsome

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.