Jon Gosselin

Jon Gosselin Hosts an Afternoon Pool Event at Wet Republic in Las Vegas on August 29, 2009

Birth Name: Jonathan Keith Gosselin

Place of Birth: Wyomissing, Pennsylvania, U.S.

Date of Birth: April 1, 1977

Ethnicity:
*French-Canadian, Irish, Welsh, 1/1024 Portuguese (father)
*Korean (mother)

Jon Gosselin is an American television personality. He starred in the reality television series Jon & Kate Plus 8, alongside his then-wife, Kate Gosselin, and their eight children.

Jon’s father’s ancestry is French-Canadian, Irish, Welsh, and 1/1024 Portuguese. Jon’s mother was born and raised in Hawaii, of Korean descent. This was stated in the Korean American Journal.

Jon and Kate’s children have also inherited Jon’s Korean looks. When asked to comment about this, Jon’s mother stated that the “Korean gene is very strong.” Kate said that she wanted her kids to look like Jon and that she always wanted little “China dolls.”

Jon’s paternal grandfather was Joseph Gosselin (the son of Frank Louis Gosselin and Kathleen/Catherine Lang/Long). Joseph was born in Massachusetts. Kathleen was born in Madawaska, New Brunswick, Canada, the daughter of François-Xavier Long and Adèle Ouellette.

Jon’s paternal grandmother was named Elizabeth Thomas.

Jon’s father distant ancestor, Françoise Grenier/Garnier, may have been an Indigenous Canadian.

Sources: Genealogy of Jon Gosselin (focusing on his father’s side) – http://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Jon’s paternal great-grandmother, Kathleen/Catherine Lang/Long – http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Jon’s paternal great-great-grandmother, Adèle Ouellette – http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Photo by Prphotos

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

37 Responses

  1. madman says:

    Jon’s great-great-great-great-grandfather was Philip Long. He is said to be either Scottish or American. He was at least not French-Canadian.
    https://www.geni.com/people/Philip-Long/6000000003796537515

    Genealogy of Jon’s great-grandmother, Kathleen/Catherine Lang/Long – http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=PED&db=lang-long&id=I4798

    Genealogy of Jon’s great-great-grandmother, Adèle Ouellette – http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=PED&db=phydime&id=I78880

    Jon’s father is 1/1024 Portuguese, from this ancestor:
    http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=PED&db=phydime&id=I2543&style=TABLE

    He is also descended from Françoise Grenier/Garnier several times. According to geni.com, she was a Native Canadian woman, but pretty much all other genealogy sites states that she was a French immigrant. If she was a Native Canadian, it would make Jon’s father of somewhere between 1/256 and 1/512 Native Canadian descent, but it does not seem to be completely clear what her ancestry was.

  2. phaedra says:

    Asiatic eyes ruin potentially good looking men.

  3. Oliver Hill says:

    I wonder where his Korean mom got this eye gene from

  4. Hate Me says:

    He is hideous.

  5. Sims says:

    I knew for a fact he was half Asian the first time I saw him… but he goes more towards his White side in terms of how he acts.

    • mids says:

      What are Asians supposed to act like? And for that matter I know white British people act different from shite American Southerners, so is he acting British white, southern Smerican white or Canadian white even?

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.