Jon Favreau

by ethnic on August 3, 2010

"Iron Man 3" Los Angeles Premiere - Arrivals

Birth Name: Jonathan Kolia Favreau

Place of Birth: Flushing, Queens, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: October 19, 1966

Ethnicity:
*Italian, French-Canadian, German (father)
*Ashkenazi Jewish (mother)

Jon Favreau is an American actor, director, screenwriter, filmmaker, and comedian.

Jon is the son of Madeline/Madeleine (Balkoff) and Charles Favreau. His father’s ancestry is half Italian, with the rest being French-Canadian and German. His mother was Jewish (of Russian Jewish descent). Jon was raised Jewish and was Bar Mitzvah. Jon is married to Dr. Joya Tillem, with whom he has three children. Joya is also Jewish.

Jon’s paternal grandfather was Eustace Victor Favreau (the son of Charles William Favreau and Ann Elizabeth Lillian Werner). Charles was the son of French-Canadian parents, Lewis Favreau, Jr. and Margaret Bosse/Boisse. Ann Elizabeth was the daughter of parents of German origin, Friedrick Werner and Emilie/Emma Hickert.

Jon’s paternal grandmother was Josephine “Joan” Emilia Defilippo (the daughter of Giovannino “John” Defilippo and Maria Maddaloni). Josephine was born in New York, to Italian parents. Giovannino was the son of Michele Defilippo and Emilia Nuzzi. Maria was the daughter of Francesco Maddaloni and Rosina Alfieri.

Jon’s maternal grandfather was Barney Balkoff (the son of Kolia Balkoff and Masha).

Sources: Genealogy of Jon Favreau (focusing on his father’s side) – http://www.geni.com

Jon’s paternal grandfather, Eustace Victor Favreau, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Jon’s paternal grandmother, Josephine Emilia Defilippo, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Photo by Prphotos

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: