Jolene Purdy

by stlucas on January 10, 2018

Jolene Purdy – Audi Celebrates the 68th Annual Primetime Emmy Awards – Arrivals – Catch LA, 8715 Melrose Avenue – West Hollywood, CA, USA – Photo Credit: PRPhotos.com

Birth Name: Jolene Aiko Purdy

Place of Birth: Redondo Beach, Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: December 9, 1983

Ethnicity:
*English, Scottish, Irish, German, at least 1/8 Ashkenazi Jewish (father)
*Japanese (mother)

Jolene Purdy is an American actress.

Jolene is the daughter of Cheryl A. (Sugimoto) and Donald Allen Purdy. Jolene’s father has German, English, Irish, and Scottish, as well as German Jewish and Polish Jewish, ancestry. Jolene’s mother has Japanese roots.

Jolene’s paternal grandfather was Carl Burdett Purdy (the son of Lawrence/Laurence William Purdy and Mabel Leona Livingston). Lawrence was the son of James Ira/Ira Rodgers Purdy and Sarah Elizabeth Mason. Mabel was the daughter of Chester M. Livingston and Martha Mickey.

Jolene’s paternal grandmother was Margaret Ann Schueler (the daughter of William A. Schueler and Naomi C. Mincer). William was the son of William Schueler and Augusta, who were from Germany. Naomi was the daughter of Oscar Joseph Mincer, whose parents were Polish Jews and German Jews, and of Lena Salina Hicks, who had English and Irish ancestry.

Jolene’s maternal grandparents were surnamed Sugimoto and Sugai.

Sources: Birth record of Jolene Purdy – http://www.familysearch.org

Birth record of Jolene’s father – http://www.familysearch.org

Birth record of Jolene’s mother – http://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Jolene’s parents – http://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Jolene’s paternal grandfather, Carl Burdett Purdy (through his own brother, Robert Lawrence Purdy) – http://www.geni.com

Obituary of Jolene’s paternal grandfather, Carl Burdett Purdy – http://www.legacy.com

Jolene’s paternal grandmother, Margaret Ann Schueler, on the 1940 U.S. Census – http://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Jolene’s paternal great-grandmother, Naomi C. Mincer (through Naomi’s own brother, Norman Oscar Mincer) – http://www.geni.com

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: