Johnny Mathis

Johnny Mathis

Birth Name: John Royce Mathis

Place of Birth: Gilmer, Upshur, Texas, U.S.

Date of Birth: September 30, 1935

Ethnicity: African-American

Johnny Mathis is an American singer.

He is the son of Mildred (Boyd) and Clemmie Lorenzo Mathis. His parents were both black.

Johnny’s paternal grandfather was John Mathis (the son of Charles Mathis and Susan). John was born in Texas.

Johnny’s paternal grandmother was Margaret “Maggie”/”Tax” Pierce (the daughter of Tempie). Margaret was born in Texas.

Johnny’s maternal grandparents were also born in Texas. One of Johnny’s maternal great-grandmothers was named Melinda Montgomery. She was born, c. 1866, in Texas.

Sources: Johnny Mathis on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Partial genealogy, and obituary, of Johnny’s father – http://www.findagrave.com

Johnny’s father on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org
Johnny’s father on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Johnny’s mother on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

photo by Prphotos

Lil Vacha

Hello, everyone.! XD

37 Responses

  1. Kimmel says:

    Come again?

    Americans are taking that ‘One Drop’ rule way too far.

  2. phaedra says:

    Definitely multiracial – European, black and native.

  3. slowdive says:

    Dude looks straight Indian.

  4. fuzzybear44 says:

    Quote:
    he obviously is more than African decent

    Well he is an American black person, so him being more than just of African descent, isn’t that big of a surprise. However, his isn’t a first generation mix that’s for sure

  5. cwm85 says:

    Johnny is African American and native also… he obviously is more than African decent. Over years it has been rumored of native ancestry.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.