Johnny Marr

NME Awards 2012 - Awards

Birth Name: John Martin Maher

Place of Birth: Manchester, Lancashire, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 31 October, 1963

Ethnicity: Irish

Johnny Marr is a British musician, songwriter, and singer. He was co-songwriter, with Morrissey, and, from 1982–1987, a guitarist, of English rock band The Smiths.

Johnny’s parents, Frances Patricia (Doyle) and John Joseph Maher, emigrated from Athy, County Kildare, Ireland to Manchester shortly before his birth. He is married to Angie, with whom he has two children.

Johnny’s maternal grandparents’ surnames were Doyle and Hoey.

Source: Birth record of Johnny’s mother – https://familysearch.org

Photo by Prphotos.com

4 Responses

  1. neiltennant says:

    GOOD musician but always in the background
    when i first saw him on pics with ELECTRONIC or with THE SMITHS
    i thought
    who the hell is this pakistani

    • andrew says:

      Of course, because we all know that average Pakistani person looks like Johnny Marr or average Turk looks like Rod Stewart, Lyndon Johnson and many other NW European people you said. Pathetic.

  2. fuzzybear44 says:

    he looks like he was the lost member of the beatles

  3. neiltennant says:

    Nice guy

    cool to see him

    THE SMITHS and ELECTRONIC were great

    i always thought of him as the perfect example of BLACK IRISH

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.