Johnny Knoxville

by follers on June 17, 2014

2010 Charlize Theron Africa Outreach Project Benefit - Arrivals

Birth Name: Philip John Clapp

Place of Birth: Knoxville, Tennessee, U.S.

Date of Birth: March 11, 1971

Ethnicity: English, some German and Scots-Irish/Northern Irish

Johnny Knoxville is an American stuntman, television personality, comedian, actor, screenwriter, and producer. He is known for his leading role in the Jackass franchise. His family has lived in the United States, and more specifically in the American South, for many generations. He has English, and some German and Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, ancestry. His parents’ surnames, Clapp and Houck, are both German.

Johnny is married to Naomi Nelson. He has two children with Naomi, and a daughter with his former wife, Melanie Lynn Cates.

Johnny’s patrilineal lines can be traced back to his great-great-great-great-great-grandparents, John Ludwig Clapp (born, c. 1704, in Kassel, Germany) and Anna Margaret Strader (born, c. 1717, in Kassel, Germany).

Johnny’s paternal grandfather is John Boston Clapp (the son of John William “Boston” Clapp and Martha Mary Majors). Johnny’s great-grandfather John was the son of Boston Clapp and Mary Polly Tennyhill. Martha Mary was the daughter of Thomas B. Majors and Lucinda Jones.

Johnny’s paternal grandmother is Sarah J. Ramsey (the daughter of Paul Hatton Ramsey and Daisy Mae Maples). Paul was the son of Alven Ramsey and Sarah Rice. Daisy was the daughter of Millard Philmore Maples and Lydia Jane Lowe.

Johnny’s maternal grandfather is John Wesley Houck (the son of Henry Martin Houck and Minnie Alice Ray). Henry was the son of Jacob Houck and Temperance Tatum Greer. Minnie was the daughter of Henry Harrison Ray and Cynthia Ray.

Johnny’s maternal grandmother is Nora Lemoyna Smither (the daughter of William F. Smithers and Louisianna Chambers). Nora was adopted and raised by her relatives, Reuben Franklin Smithers and Rebecca Ann Jeffers. Louisianna was the daughter of John U. Chambers and Martha Arlena Sexton.

Sources: Genealogy of Johnny Knoxville (focusing on his father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Johnny’s maternal great-great-grandparents, Jacob Houck and Temperance Tatum Greer – https://www.findagrave.com

Johnny’s maternal grandmother, Nora Lemoyna Smither, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Johnny’s maternal great-grandmother, Louisianna Chambers – https://www.ancestry.ca

Genealogy of Johnny’s maternal great-grandmother, Louisianna Chambers (focusing on her father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Johnny’s maternal great-grandmother, Louisianna Chambers (focusing on her mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Photo by Prphotos.com

Previous post:

Next post: