Johnny Isakson

Birth Name: John Hardy Isakson

Place of Birth: Atlanta, Georgia, U.S.

Date of Birth: December 28, 1944

Ethnicity:
*Swedish (father)
*English, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish (mother)

Johnny Isakson is an American politician. A Republican, he has been a U.S. Senator from Georgia, since January 3, 2005. He was previously a Member of the U.S. House of Representatives from Georgia, from February 23, 1999 to January 3, 2005.

Johnny is the son of Julia (Baker) and Edwin Andrew Isakson. He is married to Dianne Davison, with whom he has three children.

Johnny’s paternal grandfather was Andrew Isakson (the son of Isak Bengtsson Isakson and Anna Andersdotter). Andrew was born in Östersund, Sweden, and moved to the U.S. in 1903. Johnny’s great-grandfather Isak was the son of Bengt Eriksson and Marit Goransdotter. Anna was the daughter of Anders Ericsson and Dorothy Persdotter.

Johnny’s paternal grandmother was Josephine Johnson (the daughter of Nils Peter Johnson and Anna Sophia Pearson). Josephine was born in Pennsylvania, to Swedish parents.

Johnny’s maternal grandfather was John Hardy Baker (the son of George Jefferson Baker and Emma Jane Bearden). Johnny’s grandfather John was born in Georgia. George was the son of Thomas Jefferson Baker and Margaret P. Ragan.

Johnny’s maternal grandmother was Mary Ethel Broadfield (the daughter of Charles Thomas Broadfield and Callie G. Laramore). Mary was born in Georgia. Charles was the son of James Morrison Broadfield and Elizabeth Allen “Eliza” (Dean) Jarratt Boring. Callie was the daughter of John L. Laramore and Mary E. Bryant.

Sources: Genealogies of Johnny Isakson – http://freepages.rootsweb.com
https://www.geni.com

1 Response

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.