Johnny Depp

by ethnic on March 26, 2014

Birth Name: John Christopher Depp II

Place of Birth: Owensboro, Daviess, Kentucky, United States

Date of Birth: June 9, 1963

Ethnicity: English, along with small amounts of Irish, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, Scottish, Welsh, French, Dutch, Flemish Belgian, and German, as well as 3/2048 African

Johnny Depp is an American actor, musician, and producer. He is the star of the films Edward Scissorhands, the Pirates of the Caribbean series, Public Enemies, and The Lone Ranger, among many others. Johnny was selected People Magazine’s “Sexiest Man Alive” in 2003, and again in 2009.

Johnny is the son of Betty Sue (Wells) and John Christopher Depp. He has two children with his former partner, singer and actress Vanessa Paradis, including actress Lily-Rose Depp.

Much or most of Johnny’s ancestry traces back to England. He also has small amounts (to varying degrees) of Irish, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, Scottish, Welsh, French, Dutch, Flemish Belgian, and German, ancestry, as well as 3/2048 African ancestry (through Elizabeth Key Grinstead, who is his ancestor twice over). Johnny’s patrilineal line is generally traced back to Pierre Deppe, who was born, c. 1706, in France, and to Pierre’s wife, Angelica/Angeline LeVillian/le Villian.

Both of Johnny’s parents, as well as all of Johnny’s grandparents, great-grandparents, and great-great-grandparents, were born in Kentucky. Johnny has stated, on several occasions, that he has or likely has Native American ancestry (of varying tribes, most often Cherokee). For example:

I guess I have some Native American somewhere down the line… My great grandmother was quite a bit of Native American, she grew up Cherokee or maybe Creek Indian. Makes sense in terms of coming from Kentucky, which is rife with Cherokee and Creek.

It does not appear that this Native American ancestry has been documented. All of Johnny’s grandparents and great-grandparents are listed as “White” on United States Censuses. No verified Native American ancestry has been produced for Johnny Depp.

Johnny’s paternal grandfather was Oren Laramore/Larimore/Larry Depp (the son of Oren Robert/Richard Depp and Effie America Palmore). Johnny’s great-grandfather Oren was the son of John Burks/Burkes Depp and Mariba Elizabeth Reneau. Effie was the daughter of Andrew Houston Palmore and Mary Elizabeth “Mollie” McCreary.

Johnny’s paternal grandmother was Violet Mattie Grinstead (the daughter of Roy F. Grinstead and Mary Edna Bailey). Roy was the son of Christopher Tompkins Grinstead and Martha S. “Mattie” Sanders. Johnny’s great-grandmother Mary Edna was the daughter of Joseph Taylor Bailey and Martha Ann Mansfield.

Johnny’s maternal grandfather was Walter Everett/Everette Wells (the son of Richard Mac/Mack Wells and Anna/Annie Cooper). Richard was the son of Commodore Charlie/William Perry Wells and Rebecca Ann “Beckie” Litteral. Johnny’s great-grandmother Anna was the daughter of William “Bill” M. Cooper and Sarah “Sallie” Jane Craft.

Johnny’s maternal grandmother was Bessie Irene Whitaker (the daughter of Branch Whitaker and May Slone). Branch was the son of William C. Whitaker and Sarilda/Serilda/Sirilda Amanda Fletcher. May was the daughter of Wiley Slone and Amanda Bradley.

Johnny is descended from a woman, Martha, who born in 1612, and who was of African descent. Martha had a daughter, Elizabeth Key (also an ancestor of Johnny). Elizabeth’s father, William Grinstead, was caucasian, of English descent. Elizabeth was the first woman of African ancestry to successfully take legal action to free herself from slavery. This happened in 1656. Johnny is descended from Martha twice (on one family tree, she is both one of his eight times great-grandmothers, and one of his nine times great-grandmothers). That would mean that Johnny is of 3/2048 African ancestry.

Some family trees state that Johnny’s nine times great-grandmother was a woman named Nicketti Opechancanough, who is said to have been of Powhatan Native American ancestry. If true, that would make Johnny of 1/2048 Powhatan Native American descent. However, stories about her are believed to be a myth. Scholarly research and records dispute the existence of Nicketti Opechancanough.

Sources: Genealogies of Johnny Depp – http://www.geni.com
http://www.genealogy.com
https://famouskin.com

Genealogies of Johnny Depp (focusing on his father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com
http://www.wikitree.com

Genealogy of Johnny’s paternal grandparents, Oren Laramore/Larimore/Larry Depp and Violet Mattie Grinstead – http://www.findagrave.com

Johnny’s paternal grandfather, Oren Laramore/Larimore/Larry Depp (“Laramore Depp”), on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Johnny’s paternal grandmother, Violet Mattie Grinstead (“Violet M. Grinstead”), on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Johnny’s paternal great-great-grandparents, Christopher Tompkins Grinstead and Martha S. “Mattie” Sanders, on the 1880 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Johnny’s maternal grandfather, Walter Everett/Everette Wells (“Everette Wells”), on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Johnny’s maternal great-grandmother, Anna/Annie (Cooper) Wells, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Johnny’s maternal great-great-grandparents, William “Bill” M. Cooper and Sarah “Sallie” Jane Craft, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Johnny’s maternal grandmother, Bessie Irene Whitaker (focusing on her mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Johnny’s maternal grandmother, Bessie Irene Whitaker (“Bessie Whitaker”), on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Article about Johnny’s ancestor, Elizabeth (Key) Grinstead – http://www.womenhistoryblog.com

Photo by PR Photos

{ 51 comments… read them below or add one }

Previous post:

Next post: