Johnny Cash

Birth Name: J. R. Cash

Date of Birth: February 26, 1932

Place of Birth: Kingsland, Arkansas, U.S.

Date of Death: September 12, 2003

Place of Death: Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.

Ethnicity: English, smaller amounts of Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, Scottish, Irish, and German

Johnny Cash was an American singer, songwriter, guitarist, actor, and author. He was the son of Carrie Cloveree (Rivers) and Raymond Cash.

While Johnny once believed that he had Cherokee Native American roots, he later discovered that he had no documented Native American ancestry.

Johnny was married to dancer, actress, musician, and comedian June Carter Cash, until her death. June was a member of the Carter Family folk music group. He had a son with June, and four daughters with his former wife, Vivian Liberto.

Johnny’s paternal grandfather was The Rev. William Henry Cash (the son of Moses Reuben/Ruben Cash and Pheletia/Philisia/Phelitia White Taylor). The Rev. William was born in Georgia. Moses Reuben was the son of Moses Cash and Nancy Hudson. Pheletia was the daughter of John Taylor and Elizabeth White.

Johnny’s paternal grandmother was Rebecca Sara/Sarah Jane Overton (the daughter of John Hubbard Woodson Overton and Susan Wilkinson Whorton). Rebecca was born in Arkansas. John was the son of James Overton and Rebecca Hagler. Susan was the daughter of James Campbell Whorton and Sarah A. Fuller.

Johnny’s maternal grandfather was John Lewis Rivers (the son of William Jasper Rivers and Lydia Jane Massey). Johnny’s grandfather John was born in South Carolina. William was the son of Frederick C. William Rivers and Sarah Ann Hurst. Lydia was the daughter of William Laurence/Lawrence Massey and Huldah/Hulda Meadows.

Johnny’s maternal grandmother was Rosanna Lee Hurst (the daughter of Philip James Hurst and Mary Ann Gainey). Rosanna was born in South Carolina. Philip was the son of David Isaac Hurst and Cynthia Johnson.

Sourcess: Genealogies of Johnny Cash – http://www.geni.com
http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
http://www.wikitree.com

Photo by Nixon’s official photographer, Ollie Atkins

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

7 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    5th cousin, three times removed, of Ashley Graham, through their shared ancestors Stephen Cash and Jemima Grinning/Grining

  2. pookerella says:

    I have a hard time believing he had no Native American ancestry.

  3. alexgxo says:

    I want to know his first wife, Vivian Liberto’s roots. I have an African American friend who says she looks just like her aunt and her aunt while having euro admixture, is mostly “black”. I’ve heard a couple other AfAms say the same thing on this forum. She even looked mixed but I don’t she would admit it..

  4. andrew says:

    Hey follers can you find a genealogy about Cash? Thank you.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.