John W. Davis

by follers on October 22, 2016

Birth Name: John William Davis

Date of Birth: April 13, 1873

Place of Birth: Clarksburg, West Virginia, U.S.

Date of Death: March 24, 1955

Place of Death: Charleston, South Carolina, U.S.

Ethnicity: English, Welsh, Scottish, Irish

John W. Davis was an American politician, diplomat, and lawyer. A member of the Democratic Party, he served as a Member of the U.S. House of Representatives from West Virginia, from March 4, 1911 to August 29, 1913, the 14th United States Solicitor General, from August 29, 1913 to November 21, 1918, and the United States Ambassador to the United Kingdom, from December 18, 1918 to March 9, 1921.

He was the Democratic Party’s nominee for President of the United States in 1924. He was also a candidate for the Democratic Party’s 1920 presidential nomination.

John was the son of Anna (Kennedy) and John J. Davis (John James Davis), who was a Member of the U.S. House of Representatives from West Virginia, from 1871 to 1875. He was married to Julia McDonald, until her death. The couple had a daughter. He was then married to Ellen Bassel, until her death.

John’s paternal grandfather was John Davis (the son of Caleb Davis and Mary Upp). John’s grandfather John Davis was born in Virginia.

John’s paternal grandmother was Eliza Arnold Steen (the daughter of James Steen and Jane Small). Eliza’s parents were Irish.

John’s maternal grandparents were William Wilson Kennedy (the son of James Kennedy and Ann Williams) and Catherine Esdale Martin (the daughter of Tobias Martin and ? Esdale). William and Catherine were evidently born in Cumberland, England.

Source: Genealogy of John W. Davis – https://www.geni.com

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: