John Turturro

"You Don't Mess with the Zohan" New York City Premiere - Arrivals

Birth Name: John Michael Turturro

Place of Birth: Brooklyn, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: February 28, 1957

Ethnicity: Italian

John Turturro is an American actor, writer, director, and filmmaker.

His father, Nicola/Nicholas Turturro, was from Giovinazzo, Apulia, Italy. His mother, Katherine/Catherine “Kate” Florence (Incerella), was born in the U.S., to Italian parents, from Campania and Sicily. His brother is actor Nicholas Turturro and his cousin is actress Aida Turturro. John is married to actress Katherine Borowitz, with whom he has two children.

John’s maternal grandfather, an Italian immigrant, re-married to a black woman, John’s step-grandmother Deborah M. L. Eld, in 1937. John did not know this until his appearance on the show Finding Your Roots with Henry Louis Gates, Jr. (2017).

John’s paternal grandfather was Raffaelle/Ralph Turturro (the son of Nicola Turturro and Teresa Rutigliano). Raffaelle was born in Giovinazzo. Nicola was the son of Michele Turturro and Anna Stufano. Teresa was the daughter of Raffaele Rutigliano and Maria Trapani.

John’s paternal grandmother was Angela/Angelina Michela Cortese (the daughter of Antonio Cortese and Vincenza Decicco). Angela was born in Giovinazzo. Antonio was the son of Giuseppe Cortese and Serafina Piscitelli. Vincenza was the daughter of Domenico Decicco and Angela D’Agostino.

John’s maternal grandfather was Giovanni/John Incerella/Inzerillo/Inzirillo/Inserillo (the son of Antonio Incerella and Margareta Lafala). Giovanni was born in Naples, Campania, Italy.

John’s maternal grandmother was named Rosa/Rosina/Rose Terrasi. Rosa was from Aragona, Province of Agrigento, Sicily. John is an honorary citizen of Aragona.

Sources: http://www.starpulse.com

Genealogy of John Turturro (focusing on his father’s side) – http://geneasud.20minutes-blogs.fr

Marriage record of John’s maternal grandfather, Giovanni/John Incerella/Inzerillo/Inzirillo/Inserillo, to Deborah M. L. Eld – https://www.familysearch.org

photo by Prphotos

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

36 Responses

  1. neiltennant says:

    there is a thin line between Jews and Italians

    he looks like ANTHONY WEINER

  2. andrew says:

    How do you know Giovanni Inzerillo was born in Naples? John has often stated that he was from Palermo

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.