John Tory

by follers on November 8, 2014

Birth Name: John Howard Tory

Place of Birth: Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Date of Birth: May 28, 1954

Ethnicity: English, Scottish, Ashkenazi Jewish (maternal grandmother)

John Tory is a Canadian politician. He has served as Mayor of Toronto, since December 1, 2014. He was previously Leader of the Ontario PC Party, from September 28, 2004 to March 20, 2009, and Leader of the Opposition in Ontario, from March 29, 2005 to October 10, 2007.

John is the son of Elizabeth (Bacon) and John A. Tory (John Arnold Tory), who was a lawyer and business executive. He is married to home builder and renovator Barbara Hackett, with whom he has four children.

John is a member of the United Church of Canada. John’s maternal grandmother was Jewish, something that was not publicly known until 2014. His other ancestry is English, with some Scottish.

John’s paternal grandparents were John Stewart Donald Tory (the son of John Alexander Tory, a lawyer who founded the law firm Torys, and of Abigail Georgina Buckley) and Kathreen Jean Arnold (the daughter of Ernest Franklin Arnold and Kathleen Mary Davidson).

John’s maternal grandparents were Howard Edward Bacon (the son of William Henry Bacon and Irena Mary Pethick) and Helen Yvonne Solomon (the daughter of Norman/Nathan Solomon and Kate Greben). Helen’s parents were Russian Jews.

{ 2 comments… read them below or add one }

follers August 7, 2017 at 9:07 pm

Ethnic, is there a picture, please?

ethnic August 19, 2017 at 7:44 am

no sorry

Previous post:

Next post: