John Stamos

Birth Name: John Phillip Stamos

Place of Birth: Cypress, Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: August 19, 1963

Ethnicity:
*50% Greek
*12.5% Ashkenazi Jewish
*12.5% German
*25% mix of English and Irish

John Stamos is an American actor and musician. He is famous for playing Jesse Katsopolis on the television comedy Full House.

John is the son of Loretta D. (Phillips), a bathing suit model, and William John Stamos, a restaurateur. His father was of Greek heritage, with roots in the island of Santorini. His mother was of one quarter Ashkenazi Jewish and one quarter German descent, with the rest a mix of English and Irish. The family’s original surname is “Stamotopoulos.” John’s character on the show Jake in Progress (2005) was named Jake Phillips, presumably after John’s maternal grandfather and great-grandfather.

John is married to model, actress, and writer Caitlin McHugh, with whom he has a son.

John’s paternal grandfather was John B. Stamatopoulos/Stamos (the son of Vasilios Stamatopoulos and Georgitsa Tsiapralis). John was Greek.

John’s paternal grandmother was Adeline/Lena T. Psaras (the daughter of Thomas/Tom Frank Psaras and Mary Logisis/Lagousis). Adeline was born in Ohio, to Greek parents. Thomas was from Tripoli, Greece.

John’s maternal grandfather was Jake Phillips (the son of Jacob/Jake Phillips and Mary/Margaret Sacks/Sachs/Sach). John’s grandfather Jake was born in California. John’s great-grandfather Jacob was a Jewish immigrant, who was likely born in Riga, Latvia, and was the son of Wolf Phillips and Gusta Greenberg. John’s great-grandmother Mary/Margaret was born in Canada, the daughter of German (Lutheran) parents, Frederich/Frederick Sachs, from Wolferode, and Frederike/Fredericke/Fredericka/Friedricka Caroline Dorothea “Rachel” Wilken/Wilkins, from Steinhagen. John’s great-great-grandmother Frederike was killed by her second husband, Harry Staples.

John’s maternal grandmother was Eloise Florence Ridgley (the daughter of Ralph Frank Ridgley and Rose Florence Monly/Money). Eloise was born in Minnesota. Ralph was the son of Frank William Ridgley and Grace Ethel Stanchfield.

Sources: Genealogy of John Stamos – https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of John Stamos (focusing on his father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

John’s maternal grandfather, Jake Phillips, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org
Jake Phillips on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of John’s maternal great-grandparents, Jacob/Jake Phillips and Mary/Margaret Sacks/Sachs/Sach – https://familysearch.org

John’s maternal great-grandparents, Jacob/Jake Phillips and Mary/Margaret Sacks/Sachs/Sach, on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of John’s maternal great-grandmother, Mary/Margaret Sacks/Sachs/Sach – https://www.ancestry.co.uk

Genealogy of John’s maternal great-grandmother, Mary/Margaret Sacks/Sachs/Sach (through Mary/Margaret’s brother, Albert Heinrich August Sachs) – http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com

John’s maternal great-grandmother, Mary/Margaret Sacks/Sachs/Sach, on the 1901 Canada Census – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of John’s maternal great-great-grandparents, Frederich/Frederick Sachs and Frederike/Fredericke/Fredericka/Friedricka Caroline Dorothea “Rachel” Wilken/Wilkins – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of John’s maternal great-great-grandmother, Frederike/Fredericke/Fredericka/Friedricka Caroline Dorothea “Rachel” (Wilken/Wilkins) Sachs – https://www.findagrave.com

image via s_bukley / Shutterstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

33 Responses

  1. follers says:

    I’m pretty sure that Stamos’ great-grandfather Jacob Phillips was Jewish. I just can’t find explicit proof, however. Any luck, anyone? Madman? Bablah?

  2. neiltennant says:

    i have worked with so many greeks and most of them had brown eyes

    looking at his colored eyes i was sure that he has more than greek

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.