John Sparkman

by follers on September 13, 2016

Birth Name: John Jackson Sparkman

Date of Birth: December 20, 1899

Place of Birth: Hartselle, Alabama, U.S.

Date of Death: November 16, 1985

Place of Death: Huntsville, Alabama

Ethnicity: English, distant Welsh and Swiss-German

John Sparkman was an American politician. A member of the Democratic Party, he served as a Member of the U.S. House of Representatives from Alabama, from January 3, 1937 to November 6, 1946, the 11th Majority Whip of the U.S. House of Representatives, from January 1, 1946 to November 6, 1946, and a U.S. Senator from Alabama, from November 6, 1946 to January 3, 1979.

He was the Democratic Party’s nominee for Vice President of the United States in 1952.

John was the son of Julia Mitchell (Kent) and Joseph Whitten Sparkman.

He was married to Ivo Sparkman.

John’s paternal grandfather was Lewis C. Sparkman (the son of Thomas Bryant Sparkman and Eleanor Cummings). Lewis was born in Tennessee. Thomas was the son of George Thomas Sparkman and Martha Patsey Bryan/Bryant. Eleanor was the daughter of Joseph Cummings and Roseanna/Rosannah Colyer/Collier/Siebers.

John’s paternal grandmother was Nancy Anderson Copeland (the daughter of James Wilson Copeland and Elizabeth Anderson). Nancy was born in Tennessee. James was the son of William Copeland and Mary Green. Elizabeth was the daughter of Robert H. Anderson and Elizabeth “Lizzey” Jarvis.

John’s maternal grandfather was William Franklin Kent (the son of Wiley Elbert Kent and Mary Polly Clark). Wiley was the son of William Kent and Sarah “Sally” Palmer. Mary Polly was the daughter of William Francis Clark and Betsey/Betsy Burton.

John’s maternal grandmother was Susan Caroline Teague (the daughter of John Hezekiah Teague and Louisa Jennins). John Hezekiah was the son of William Able Teague and Jane Dorsett.

Sources: Genealogies of John Sparkman (focusing on his father’s side) – https://www.geni.com
http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: