John Oliver

Comedy Central's Night of Too Many Stars: An Overbooked Concert for Autism Education - Arrivals

Birth Name: John William Oliver

Place of Birth: Birmingham, Warwickshire, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 23 April, 1977

Ethnicity: English, Irish

John Oliver is an English comedian, actor, writer, producer, podcaster, and television personality. He has hosted the show Last Week Tonight with John Oliver since 2014.

John is the son of Carole (McNulty) and James B. Oliver. His uncle (father’s brother) was composer Stephen Oliver (Stephen Michael Harding Oliver); biographical material, and a picture, of Stephen Oliver, can be found here.

His parents are originally from Liverpool.

John is married to army veteran Kate Norley, with whom he has two children.

John’s paternal grandfather was Osborne George Oliver (the son of George Harding Oliver and Frances Mary Delano Osborne). John’s grandfather Osborne was born in West Derby, Lancashire. Frances was the daughter of Frederick Delano Osborne and Fanny Sainsbury.

John’s paternal grandmother was Charlotte Hester Girdlestone (the daughter of The Rev. Frederick Stanley Pears Lynn Girdlestone and Beatrice Victoria Margaret Boyd Carpenter). Charlotte was born in Ripon, Yorkshire. Frederick was the son of The Rev. Charles Frederick Girdlestone and Alice Ann Lynn. Beatrice was the daughter of The Rev. William Boyd Carpenter and Annie Maude Gardner.

John’s paternal great-great-grandfather, The Rev. William Boyd Carpenter (1841-1918), was the Bishop of Ripon, and a court chaplain to Queen Victoria. He was from a prominent family that produced many Church of England clergy.

John’s maternal grandparents’ surnames were McNulty and Kelly.

Source: Genealogy of John Oliver (focusing on his father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

photo by Prphotos

26 Responses

  1. neiltennant says:

    looks like IAN BRODIE or DAVID BADDIEL

  2. visokozen says:

    his wife is so hot

  3. phaedra says:

    He is the most nerdiest looking guy.

  4. visokozen says:

    That’s what i call a rat!

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.