John Nance Garner

Birth Name: John Nance Garner III

Date of Birth: November 22, 1868

Place of Birth: Red River County, Texas, U.S.

Date of Death: November 7, 1967

Place of Death: Uvalde, Texas, U.S.

Ethnicity: English, some Cornish, Scottish, and Dutch

John Nance Garner was an American politician and lawyer, nicknamed Cactus Jack. A member of the Democratic Party, he served as Vice President of the United States, from March 4, 1933 to January 20, 1941. He was elected to the position in 1932 and 1936. He was previously also a Member of the U.S. House of Representatives from Texas, from March 4, 1903 to March 4, 1933, House Minority Leader, from March 4, 1929 to March 4, 1931, and Speaker of the U.S. House of Representatives, from December 7, 1931 to March 4, 1933.

He was a candidate for the Democratic Party’s nomination for President of the United States in 1932 and 1940.

Vice President Garner was the son of Sarah Jane (Guest) and John Nance Garner. He was married to Mariette Rheiner Garner, until her death, with whom he had a son.

Vice President Garner’s paternal grandfather was John Nance Garner (the son of Obediah/Obadiah Brice Garner and Helen Elanor/Elinor/Eleanor Nance). Vice President Garner’s grandfather John was born in Virginia or Tennessee. Obediah was the son of Thomas Garner and Sarah Dodd. Helen was the daughter of John Worley “Jackie” Nance and Mary Nancy Vaughn Hoard.

Vice President Garner’s paternal grandmother was Rebecca Katherine/Harrison Walpole (the daughter of Charles Harrison Walpole and Frances Parker Clements). Rebecca was born in North Carolina or South Carolina. Charles was the son of Thomas Walpole. Frances was the daughter of William Clements and Aley Hannah Gilbert.

Vice President Garner’s maternal grandfather was John Martin Guest (the son of Isaac Calvin Guest and Elizabeth Frazier). John was born in Tennessee. Isaac was the son of William Guest and Susannah Howard.

Vice President Garner’s maternal grandmother was Mary Katherine Dickson (the daughter of Alexander Dickson and Elizabeth Caldwell). Mary Katherine was born in Kentucky or Tennessee. Alexander was the son of Thomas Dickson, who was born in Scotland, and of Nancy McMillan, who was also of Scottish origin.

Sources: Genealogies of John Nance Garner – https://www.geni.com
https://www.wikitree.com
https://wc.rootsweb.com
https://www.ancestry.com

4 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    his maternal grandmother’s family was Scottish, according to the book “Descendants of THOMAS DICKSON and NANCY McMILLAN of Scotland, Wilkes County / Ashe County, NC”. Caldwell is also a common Scottish surname.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.