John Mulaney

Mulaney in 2014, photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: John Edmund Mulaney

Place of Birth: Chicago, Illinois, U.S.

Date of Birth: August 26, 1982

Ethnicity: Irish, as well as 1/8th German

John Mulaney is an American stand-up comedian, actor, writer, and producer.

He is the son of Ellen (Stanton), a law professor, and Charles W. “Chip” Mulaney, Jr., an attorney and law firm partner. John is married to makeup artist and lampshade artisan Annamarie Tendler.

John’s paternal grandfather was Charles William Mulaney, Sr. (the son of Charles A. Mulaney and Katherine Ward). John’s grandfather Charles was born in Wisconsin. John’s great-grandfather Charles’ father was Irish. Katherine was born in Wisconsin, to Irish parents.

John’s paternal grandmother was Elizabeth/Beth McLaughlin (the daughter of Martin A. McLaughlin and Philomene Steckel). Elizabeth was born in Wisconsin. Martin was the son of Martin McLaughlin and Mary Fagan, who were of Irish origin. Philomene was of German descent, and was the daughter of Adrian Steckel and Wilhelmine Pholbf/Phillippe.

John’s maternal grandfather was Edmund Bertman Stanton, Jr. (the son of Edmund Bertman/Berchman Stanton and Marion H. Mack). John’s grandfather Edmund was born in Massachusetts. John’s great-grandfather Edmund was the son of James H. Stanton and Josephine A. Lundregan/Loudregan.

John’s maternal grandmother was Carolyn Ann Bates (the daughter of George Joseph Bates and Nora Jennings). Carolyn was born in Massachusetts. Carolyn’s brother, John’s great-uncle William H. Bates, was a Republican politician, who was a Member of the U.S. House of Representatives from Massachusetts, from 1950 to 1969. John’s great-grandfather George J. Bates was also a Republican politician, who was Mayor of Salem, Massachusetts, from 1924 to 1937, and a Member of the U.S. House of Representatives from Massachusetts, from 1937 to 1949; George was the son of Thomas F. Bates and Annie Margaret Byrnes/Burns/Burns, who were of Irish origin. John’s great-grandmother Nora was Irish, and was the daughter of John Jennings and Mary Martyn/Martin.

Sources: John’s paternal grandfather, Charles William Mulaney, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of John’s paternal grandfather, Charles William Mulaney, Sr. – http://articles.chicagotribune.com

Obituary of John’s paternal grandmother, Elizabeth/Beth (McLaughlin) Mulaney – http://articles.chicagotribune.com

John’s maternal grandfather, Edmund Bertman Stanton, Jr., on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

John’s maternal great-grandfather, Edmund Bertman/Berchman Stanton, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.