John Malkovich

by ethnic on February 23, 2010

Birth Name: John Gavin Malkovich

Place of Birth: Christopher, Illinois, U.S.

Date of Birth: December 9, 1953

Ethnicity:
*Croatian (father)
*French-Canadian/French, English, German, Scottish (mother)

John Malkovich is an American actor, producer, and director.

John is the son of Joe Anne (Choisser) and Daniel Leon Malkovich. His father was a state conservation director, and the publisher of a conservation magazine, Outdoor Illinois. His mother owned the Benton Evening News and Outdoor Illinois. John has two children with his partner, Nicoletta Peyran.

His father was of Croatian descent. His mother had French, English, German, and Scottish ancestry. John’s Croatian ancestors lived in Ozalj, Karlovac County. His mother’s Choisser ancestors were originally French-Canadian settlers who moved to Illinois.

In 1990, John recited verses of the Croatian national anthem, Lijepa naša domovino, in an L.A. studio.

John’s paternal grandfather was Michael “Mike” Malkovich. Michael was Croatian.

John’s paternal grandmother was Goldie Stanisha/Stanish (the daughter of Anton Stanisha/Stanish and Anne Kayfes/Kajfeš). Goldie was Croatian.

John’s maternal grandfather was Stephen “Steve” Choisser (the son of Ewing Everett Choisser and Emma Frances Parrish). Ewing was the son of Voltaire Choisser and Martha Stinson Fisher. Emma was the daughter of James Columbus Parrish and Frances Elvira Walker.

John’s maternal grandmother was Edna Alice Johnson (the daughter of James Madison Johnson and Missouri Jane “Jennie” Turner). James was the son of Benjamin J. Johnson and Nancy Jane Brown. Missouri was the daughter of Fieldon/Fielding B. Turner and Elizabeth Short.

Sources: Information John’s Croatian heritage – http://www.croatianhistory.net

Genealogy of John Malkovich – https://www.geni.com

Obituary of John’s father – http://archiver.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Obituary of John’s mother – http://www.findagrave.com

Genealogy of John’s maternal grandfather, Stephen “Steve” Choisser – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of the Choisser family – http://www.choisser.org

image via Featureflash / Shutterstock.com

{ 6 comments… read them below or add one }

andrew September 20, 2013 at 3:39 pm

great actor

cwm85 October 3, 2015 at 6:04 pm
andrew October 4, 2015 at 3:14 am

according to BBC he’s Serbian

http://news.bbc.co.uk/sportacademy/hi/sa/football/features/newsid_2893000/2893189.stm

btw his paternal grandparents were from Ozalj, Karlovac County, Croatia.

neiltennant September 15, 2016 at 3:13 am

he is hot

Mike June 24, 2011 at 3:53 pm

any one else think he looks alot like Ron perlman?

neiltennant September 15, 2016 at 3:13 am

no not really

PERLMAN has clear blue eyes

Previous post:

Next post: