John Magaro

by follers on October 23, 2012

Birth Name: John Robert Magaro

Place of Birth: Akron, Ohio, U.S.

Date of Birth: February 16, 1983

Ethnicity:
*Italian (father)
*Ashkenazi Jewish (mother)

John Magaro is an American actor. His father is of Italian descent. His mother is from an Ashkenazi Jewish family (from Russia, Poland, and Austria).

John’s paternal grandfather was John Frances Magaro (the son of Pasquale Charles Magaro and Giuseppina “Josephine” Magaro). Pasquale and Giuseppina were Italian immigrants. Pasquale was the son of Francesco Magaro and Maria DeFranco. Giuseppina was born in Cosenza, the daughter of Luigi Magaro and Teresa Perri.

John’s paternal grandmother was Jean Louise Boario (the daughter of Raineri Boario and Angela Garaffi). Raineri and Angela were Italian immigrants.

John’s maternal grandfather was Harry L. Lublin (the son of Joseph Lublin and Anna/Anne Fishman). Harry was born in Ohio, to a Russian Jewish father and an Austrian Jewish mother.

John’s maternal grandmother was Anne Forman (the daughter of Frank Forman and Fannie Mann). Anne was born in Ohio, to Jewish parents from Russia/Poland. Frank was the son of Solomon Forman and Bessie Baron. Fannie was the daughter of Nathan Mann and Ida Kohn.

Sources: John’s paternal grandfather, John Frances Magaro, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

John’s maternal grandfather, Harry L. Lublin, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of John’s maternal grandfather, Harry L. Lublin – http://www.legacy.com

John’s maternal grandmother, Anne Forman, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Photo by PR Photos

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: