John Huston

John Huston publicity photo for the 1974 film Chinatown

Birth Name: John Marcellus Huston

Date of Birth: August 5, 1906

Place of Birth: Nevada, Missouri, U.S.

Date of Death: August 28, 1987

Place of Death: Middletown, Rhode Island, U.S.

Ethnicity: Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, English, Scottish, distant German, 1/512 Portuguese

John Huston was an American actor, writer, and director. He won the Academy Award for Best Director for The Treasure of the Sierra Madre (1948). His father won the Academy Award for Best Supporting Actor for the same film.

He was the son of Rhea Catharine (Gore) and Walter Huston (Walter Thomas Huston), who was a Canadian-born, Oscar-winning actor, as well as a singer. He had a son with his former wife, actress Evelyn Keyes; two children, actor, writer, and assistant director Tony Huston and actress, director, and model Anjelica Huston, with his former wife, socialite, model, and prima-ballerina Enrica “Ricki” Soma; and a son, actor, writer, and director Danny Huston, with actress and author Zoe Sallis. Among his grandchildren is actor Jack Huston. His father was of Northern Irish and Scottish descent. His mother had English, as well as Scots-Irish (Northern Irish), distant German, and remote Portuguese, ancestry (John was of 1/512 Portuguese ancestry, through his descent from a Portuguese immigrant named Domingo Madeiras/Madeiros).

John’s paternal grandfather was Robert Moore Huston (the son of Alexander Huston and Margaret Moore). Robert was born in Haldimand, Ontario, Canada. Alexander was born in Tobermore, County Derry, Ireland, the son of Samuel Huston and Mary Elizabeth Miller. Margaret was born in County Armagh, Ireland, the daughter of Robert Moore and Mary.

John’s paternal grandmother was Elizabeth McGibbon (the daughter of Donald Dugald/Dougald McGibbon and Mary Stewart). Elizabeth was born in Caledon Township, Peel, Ontario, Canada. Elizabeth had Scottish ancestry. Donald was the son of Donald Dugald McGibbon and Mary Brown.

John’s maternal grandfather was John Marcellus Gore (the son of William Carroll Gore and Jane Unicia Farley). John’s grandfather John was born in Indiana. William was the son of James Gore. Jane was the daughter of Matthew Farley and Esther McMullen.

John’s maternal grandmother was Adelia Frances Richardson (the daughter of William Pitt Richardson and Sarah Elizabeth Smith). Adelia was born in Ohio. William was the son of Isaac Richardson and Nancy Williams. Sarah was the daughter of Edward Smith and Catherine James.

John’s matrilineal line can be traced back to Martha Sallow, who was born c. 1725.

A DNA test of John’s daughter Anjelica whose results were displayed on the show Finding Your Roots with Henry Louis Gates, Jr. (2019) stated that Anjelica’s genetic ancestry is:

*36.8% British & Irish
*18.7% French & German
*16.2% Broadly Northwestern Europe
*9.1% Italy
*5.1% Broadly Southern Europe
*4.6% Broadly European
*3.4% Scandinavian
*3.1% Iberian
*2.7% Ashkenazi Jewish
*0.2% Unmatched
*0.1% Native American

John was a fifth cousin, twice removed, of Vice President of the United States Al Gore, through their shared ancestors, John Gore and Mary Madeiras/Madares.

Sources: Genealogies of John Huston – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
http://www.geni.com
http://www.wikitree.com

Information about John’s maternal seven times great-grandfather, Domingo Madeiras/Madeiros – http://www.genealogy.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

5 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    John’s maternal great-great-great-great-grandparents, John Gore and Mary Madeiras, were also the paternal great-great-great-great-great-great-grandparents of Al Gore.

    http://www.genealogy.com/ftm/g/o/r/Stephen-John-Gore/WEBSITE-0001/UHP-0906.html

  2. andrew says:

    John’s father was an actor. He won an Oscar for Best Supporting Actor in 1948

    http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=1332

  3. andrew says:

    Northern Irish and Scottish should be listed before English, being his paternal ancestry. It’s actually “Tobermore”, not Tobomore.

    http://www.wikitree.com/genealogy/Huston-Family-Tree-724
    http://www.geni.com/people/John-Huston/323923223340005435

    On his mother’s side, Sarah Elizabeth Smith descended from Andrew Smith/Andreas Schmidt (1738-1811), likely a Swiss-German.

    http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=124774578

  4. andrew says:

    Danny Huston pls

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.