John Hurt

by follers on October 24, 2012

Birth Name: John Vincent Hurt

Date of Birth: 22 January, 1940

Place of Birth: Chesterfield, Derbyshire, England, U.K.

Date of Death: 25 January, 2017

Place of Death: Cromer, Norfolk, England, U.K.

Ethnicity: English

John Hurt was an English actor. He was the son of Phyllis (Massey), an engineer and actress, and Arnould Herbert Hurt, a mathematician who became a clergyman in the Church of England, serving as vicar of Shirebrook, and later a headmaster.

John was married to Anwen Rees-Myers, until his death. He had two children with his former wife, American production assistant Joan Dalton.

John’s paternal grandfather was Henry Herbert Hurt (the son of John Bellamy Hurt and Rebecca Mary Hornby). Henry was born in Mansfield Woodhouse, Nottinghamshire. John’s great-grandfather John was the son of John Hurt and Ann Bellamy. Rebecca was the daughter of George Hornby and Mary.

John’s paternal grandmother was Emily Corbett Browne/Brown (the daughter of Walter Lord Browne/Brown and Emma Stafford). Emily was born in Grimsby, Lincolnshire. Walter was the son of William Richard Browne and Harriet Catherine Lord. Emma was the daughter of Edward Stafford.

John’s maternal grandfather was Harry Percy Massey (the son of George Henry Maltby Massey and Mary Jane Sanderson). Harry was born in Stockport, Cheshire. George was the son of John Maltby Massey and Elizabeth Henshaw. Mary Jane was the daughter of William Smith Sanderson and Mary Ann Clarke.

John’s maternal grandmother was Mary Ellen France (the daughter of Robert France and Elizabeth Stringer). Mary Ellen was born in Bolton, Lancashire. Elizabeth was the daughter of James Stringer and Mary Hodgkinson.

Sources: Genealogy of John Hurt – https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of John Hurt (focusing on his father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

John on Who Do You Think You Are?, 2007 – http://www.bbc.co.uk

Photo by PR Photos

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: