John Howard

by madman on September 14, 2016

Birth Name: John Winston Howard

Place of Birth: Earlwood, New South Wales, Australia

Date of Birth: July 26, 1939

Ethnicity: English, Scottish, Irish, 1/8th Northern Irish

John Howard is an Australian politician. He served as Prime Minister of Australia, from 11 March, 1996 to 3 December, 2007. He has also been a Member of the Australian Parliament for Bennelong, from 18 May, 1974 to 24 November, 2007, Treasurer of Australia, from 19 November, 1977 to 11 March, 1983, Leader of the Liberal Party, from 5 September, 1985 to 9 May, 1989, and again from 30 January, 1995 to 29 November, 2007, and Leader of the Opposition, from 5 September, 1985 to 9 May, 1989, and again from 30 January, 1995 to 11 March, 1996, among other duties.

Prime Minister Howard is the son of Mona Jane (Kell) and Lyall Falconer Howard, a World War I veteran, engineer, and business owner.

Prime Minister Howard’s paternal grandfather was Walter Herbert Howard (the son of Jesse Howard and Helen Knowlden). Jesse was English, the son of James Howard and Elisabeth Parker. Helen was born in Sydney, Australia, to John Nolan, who was possibly of Irish ancestry, and Charlotte Knowlden, who was English.

Prime Minister Howard’s paternal grandmother was Jane Falconer Jackson (the daughter of Christopher Jackson and Jane Eleanor Johnson). Christopher was born in Portadown, Armagh, Northern Ireland, the son of William Jackson and Mary Trotter. Jane was born in San Fransisco, California, USA, to an Australian father, William Tooley Johnson, and a Scottish mother, Elspeth Euphemia Petrie Robertson. William Tooley’s father was English and his mother was Irish.

Prime Minister Howard’s maternal grandparents were Joseph Knell (the son of Edward Knell and Jane Rutherford) and Ellen Barker (the daughter of Thomas Barker and Theresa Carey). Edward and Jane were Scottish immigrants. Thomas was English. Theresa was Irish.

Sources: Genealogy of John Howard – http://www.wikitree.com

Genealogy of John Howard (focusing on his father’s side) – http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: