John Glenn

by follers on December 8, 2016

Birth Name: John Herschel Glenn, Jr.

Date of Birth: July 18, 1921

Place of Birth: Cambridge, Ohio, U.S.

Date of Death: December 8, 2016

Place of Death: Columbus, Ohio, U.S.

Ethnicity: German, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, Scottish, Irish, English

John Glenn was an American aviator, engineer, astronaut, and politician. In 1962, as part of the Friendship 7 mission, he was the first American to orbit the Earth and the fifth person in space.

A member of the Democratic Party, he served as a U.S. Senator from Ohio, from December 24, 1974 to January 3, 1999.

He was a candidate for the Democratic Party’s nomination for President of the United States in 1984.

John was the son of Clara Theresa/Teresa (Sproat) and John Herschel Glenn. He was married to Annie Glenn, a disabilities advocate, and they had two children.

John’s paternal grandfather was John Comin/Cummin Glenn (the son of Gabriel Glenn and Jane “Jennie”/Jennett Wilson). Gabriel was born in Pennsylvania, the son of David Glenn, who was born in Londonderry, Northern Ireland, and of Nancy Ann Dunlap, who was born in Monaghan, Ireland. Jane was the daughter of Josiah Wilson and Rebecca Warden.

John’s paternal grandmother was Mary Margaret White (the daughter of Thomas White and Jane Schriver/Shriver). Jane was the daughter of Adam Shull Schriver/Shriver and Delilah Gordon.

John’s maternal grandfather was Charles Alvah or Alexander Sproat (the son of Joseph Newton Sproat and Elizabeth Miliken). Joseph was the son of Alexander H. Sproat and Elizabeth Craft.

John’s maternal grandmother was Jennie May/Mary Johnson (the daughter of William Burns Johnson and Deborah Laughlin). William was the son of John Johnson and Mary Burns. Deborah was the daughter of Alexander Laughlin and Sarah Robe.

Sources: Genealogies of John Glenn –

Genealogy of John Glenn (focusing on his father’s side) –

John Glenn on the 1930 U.S. Census –

Previous post:

Next post: