John Frusciante

Lollapalooza 2006 Chicago

Frusciante in 2006, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: John Anthony Frusciante

Place of Birth: Queens, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: March 5, 1970

Ethnicity:
*25% Italian
*25% Puerto Rican
*25% mix of English and Irish
*25% likely Ashkenazi Jewish

John Frusciante is an American guitarist, singer, composer, and producer. He is the former guitarist for the rock band Red Hot Chili Peppers. Other members of the band include/have included Flea, Anthony Kiedis, Josh Klinghoffer, Dave Navarro, and Chad Smith.

He is the son of Gail West (Haworth), a musician, and John Augustus Frusciante, a judge. His great-uncle was Ted Haworth, a film production designer and art director.

John’s paternal grandfather was named John C. Frusciante. John had Italian ancestry, in Apice, Benevento, Italy.

John’s paternal grandmother was Lydia Fortunata Colón Jiménez (the daughter of Hermogenez/Hermogenes Jiménez de Soto and Maria Dolores Colón Ortega). Lydia was born in Aibonito County, Puerto Rico. Hermogenez was born in Caguas, the son of Genaro Jiménez de Delgado and Brigida Soto. Maria Dolores was born in Barranquitas County, the daughter of Ramon Colón and Angela Ayala Ortega.

John’s maternal grandfather was Joseph Graham/George Haworth (the son of William Joseph/G. Haworth and Sarah Amelia/Anne Graham). John’s grandfather Joseph was born in Ohio. William was the son of Benjamin Haworth and Martha A. O’Leary. Sarah was the daughter of Thomas Graham and Ada Loa Munson.

John’s maternal grandmother likely was born Edith Rosenblatt/Rosenblat, later Edith Rose Scott (the daughter of Theodore Rosenblatt/Rosenblat and Rose/Rosie Schwartz/Swartz). Edith was born in New York, to Russian Jewish parents. Rose was the daughter of Abraham Schwartz.

Sources: Marriage record of John’s maternal grandparents, Joseph Graham/George Haworth and Edith Rose Scott – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of John’s maternal grandfather, Joseph Graham/George Haworth (focusing on his own mother’s side) – https://www.genealogy.com

Likely John’s maternal grandmother, Edith Rosenblatt/Rosenblat, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

15 Responses

  1. FOSSIL says:

    Frusciante’s maternal grandpa was most likely William Graham Haworth, the brother of Ted Haworth (set designer on Some Like It Hot and other movies):
    https://www.genealogy.com/ftm/r/y/a/Darlene-M-Ryan/WEBSITE-0001/UHP-0841.html

    The reason I am sure of this is when I went looking for Frusciante’s family I found a mention of his cousin Maria Haworth, and lo and behold she turned out to be Ted’s daughter. Also Gail (who was a child actress and appeared in one of the movies Ted was a set designer on) is listed as Ted’s niece on IMDB, but I’m not sure that is reliable.

  2. andrew says:

    @bablah

    is there something to fix in this profile?

  3. andrew says:

    @ madman

    Through these records, I found Gail Haworth Bruno’s parents are/were Toni Bruno and Antoinette Macchia.

    https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:KTW8-DWK
    https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:KTLP-H2Q
    https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:V2YG-TH2

    John Augustus Frusciante is likely the son of John C. Frusciante (1920-2008) and Lydia. No evidence about a Generoso Frusciante (reported by an Italian website)

  4. madman says:

    John’s father’s middle name is Augustus. His mother’s name is Gail Haworth (Bruno) Berkley. She is a musician.

    • andrew says:

      So is John’s mother part Italian too?

      • madman says:

        This was all I managed to find for now that is certain. I don’t know her ancestry, but the surname “Bruno” seems a little too vague to conclude Italian ancestry.

        • andrew says:

          Bruno could be her maiden name, Haworth the middle name and Berkley a re-marriage surname. Thank you for the effort.

          PS. : can you find something about the DeLeo brothers of Stone Temple Pilots?

          • madman says:

            Those are all correct, Haworth is her middle name, Bruno her maiden name, and Berkley her remarriage name.

            As for the DeLeo brothers, their father is of Italian descent, and their mother has English ancestry.

  5. andrew says:

    I didnt find anything more about him.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.