John Fogerty

by madman on December 2, 2015

45th Annual Academy of Country Music Awards - Arrivals

Birth Name: John Cameron Fogerty

Place of Birth: Berkeley, Alameda, California, United States

Date of Birth: May 28, 1945

Ethnicity: Irish, English, German, Swiss-German, Scottish, 1/32 Spanish-Cuban, 1/32 French-Martiniquais, 1/512th Polish

John Fogerty is an American musician, songwriter, and guitarist. He is the son of Edith Lucille (Lytle) and Galen Robert Fogerty. His brother was musician Tom Fogerty.

John’s paternal grandfather was James Fogerty. James was born in England.

John’s paternal grandmother was Lillian Royer (the daughter of John Grove/Groff Royer and Elizabeth Reiff). John’s great-grandfather John was the son of Jacob Royer and Susanna Myers. Elizabeth was the daughter of Christian Reiff and Elizabeth Titlow.

John’s maternal grandfather was Everett Earl Lytle (the son of Thomas S. Lytle and Catherine M. Taylor). Thomas was born in Pennsylvania, of Scottish and Irish descent. Catherine was the daughter of John C. Taylor and Fannie Tipton.

John’s maternal grandmother was Edith Howland Gooch (the daughter of James Adolphus Gooch and Nannie C. Van Arsdale). James was the son of James Monroe Gooch and Louisa Josephine Floreate Floreate-Wood, who was born in St. Jago, Cuba, to a Cuban father, of Spanish descent, and to a mother from Martinique, likely of French descent. The surname “Van Arsdale” may indicate Dutch ancestry.

Sources: Genealogy of John Fogerty (focusing on his father’s side) – http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com

John’s father on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of John’s maternal grandparents, Everett Earl Lytle and Edith Howland Gooch – https://familysearch.org

John’s maternal grandfather, Everett Earl Lytle, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org
Everett Earl Lytle on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of John’s maternal grandmother, Edith Howland Gooch (focusing on her father’s side) – http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of John’s maternal great-grandfather, James Adolphus Gooch (through James’s sister, Matilda Catherine Gooch) – http://findagrave.com

John’s maternal great-grandfather, James Adolphus Gooch, on the 1880 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogies of John’s fourth great-grandmother, Catherine Sadowski (focusing on her father’s side) – https://www.geni.com
http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Photo by Prphotos.com

{ 2 comments… read them below or add one }

madman January 7, 2017 at 10:04 am

Some adjustments:

Ethnicity: Irish, English, German, Swiss-German, Scottish, 1/32 Spanish-Cuban, 1/32 French-Martiniquais, 1/512th Polish

The familysearch link can be removed, since it isn’t always reliable when it comes to distant ancestors.

John’s paternal grandfather was James Fogerty. James was born in England.

John’s paternal grandmother was Lillian Royer (the daughter of John Grove/Groff Royer and Elizabeth Reiff). John was the son of Jacob Royer and Susanna Myers. Elizabeth was the daughter of Christian Reiff and Elizabeth Titlow.

John’s maternal grandfather was Everett Earl Lytle (the son of Thomas S. Lytle and Catherine M. Taylor). Thomas was born in Pennsylvania, of Scottish and Irish descent. Catherine was the daughter of John C. Taylor and Fannie Tipton.

John’s maternal grandmother was Edith Howland Gooch (the daughter of James Adolphus Gooch and Nannie C. Van Arsdale). James was the son of James Monroe Gooch and Louisa Josephine Floreate Floreate-Wood, who was born in St. Jago, Cuba, to a Cuban father, of Spanish descent, and a mother from Martinique, likely of French descent. The surname “Van Arsdale” may indicate Dutch ancestry.

Sources: Genealogy of John Fogerty (focusing on his father’s side) – http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=PED&db=lacor&id=I161643&style=TABLE

John’s father on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MK6B-Y4X

Marriage record of John’s maternal grandparents, Everett Earl Lytle and Edith Howland Gooch – https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:F3QW-1XN

John’s maternal grandfather, Everett Earl Lytle, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MM5Q-Y93
Everett on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MLC3-6S6

John’s great-grandfather, James Adolphus Gooch, on the 1880 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:M6ND-YDB

Genealogy of John’s maternal grandmother, Edith Howland Gooch (focusing on her father’s side) – http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=PED&db=jmayfield&id=I42592

Genealogy of John’s great-grandfather, James Adolphus Gooch (through his sister, Matilda Catherine Gooch) – http://findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi/http%22//fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=62338259

Genealogies of John’s fourth great-grandmother, Catherine Sadowski (focusing on her father’s side) – https://www.geni.com/people/Catherine-Sandusky/6000000022773007685
http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=PED&db=sandusky&id=I0657

andrew December 3, 2015 at 4:56 am

“Fogerty” is Irish

Previous post:

Next post: