John Faso

official U.S. Congress photo of John Faso c. 2017, U.S. House Office of Photography

Birth Name: John James Faso, Jr.

Place of Birth: Massapequa Park, Nassau, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: August 25, 1952

Ethnicity:
*50% Italian/Sicilian
*37.5% Irish
*12.5% German

John Faso is an American attorney and politician. A Republican, he served as a Member of the U.S. House of Representatives from New York, from January 3, 2017 to January 3, 2019.

John Faso was the son of Frances Helen (Dougherty) and John James Faso. He is married to Mary Frances, with whom he has two children.

John’s paternal grandfather was Joseph Francis Faso (the son of John Lafaso Faso and Marie Genocca). Joseph’s parents were from Palermo, Sicily.

John’s paternal grandmother was Margueretta/Margaret Virga (the daughter of Giovanni Virga and Concetta Trentacosta). Margueretta’s parents were from Palermo, Sicily.

John’s maternal grandfather was John J. Dougherty (the son of Thomas J. Dougherty and Louise McCabe). John’s grandfather John was born in New York, and was of Irish descent.

John’s maternal grandmother was Frances A. McShea (the daughter of William James Joseph McShea and Helen Frances Gaedke). Frances was born in New York. William was of Irish descent. Helen’s parents were German, and her mother was born in Prussia.

Sources: https://www.nytimes.com

Genealogy of John Faso – https://www.geni.com

1 Response

  1. andrew says:

    50% Italian (Sicilian)

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.