John F. Kennedy, Jr.

by ethnic on February 25, 2013

Birth Name: John Fitzgerald Kennedy, Jr.

Date of Birth: November 25, 1960

Place of Birth: Washington, D.C., U.S.

Date of Death: July 16, 1999

Place of Death: Atlantic Ocean, off the coast of Martha’s Vineyard

Ethnicity: Irish (about three quarters), small amounts of English, Scottish, French, and German, remote Dutch

John F. Kennedy, Jr. was an American socialite, journalist, magazine publisher, and lawyer. His parents were U.S. president John Fitzgerald Kennedy and Jacqueline Lee (Bouvier) Kennedy Onassis. His uncles were politicians Robert F. Kennedy (Robert Francis Kennedy) and Ted Kennedy (Edward Moore Kennedy). His nephew, the son of his sister Caroline Kennedy, is Jack Schlossberg, his first cousin is journalist Maria Shriver, and his first cousins, once removed, are author Katherine Schwarzenegger and actor and model Patrick Schwarzenegger. John was married to publicist Carolyn Bessette-Kennedy, until their deaths.

Overall, John’s ancestry was approximately three quarters Irish. His father was of Irish ancestry, along with remote Scottish roots. His mother was of Irish, some English, small amounts of French, German, and Scottish, and remote Dutch, ancestry. One of John, Jr.’s great-great-great-great-grandmothers, Elizabeth Sarah Mohler, was born in Hanover, Germany.

John was selected People Magazine’s “Sexiest Man Alive” in 1988.

John’s paternal grandfather was Joseph Patrick Kenndy (the son of P. J. Kennedy, Patrick Joseph Kennedy, and of Mary Augusta Hickey). John’s grandfather Joseph was a businessperson, investor, and politician. John’s great-grandfather P. J. was a businessperson and politician, who was the son of Patrick Kennedy and Bridget Murphy, who were both from Dunganstown, Ireland. Mary Augusta was the daughter of James Hickey, who was from Cork, Munster, Ireland, and of Margaret Martha Field, who was from Rossearbery, Ireland.

John’s paternal grandmother was Rose Elizabeth Fitzgerald (the daughter of John Francis Fitzgerald and Mary Josephine “Josie” Hannon). Rose was a philanthropist and socialite. John’s great-grandfather John was a politician, who served as Mayor of Boston (from 1906 to 1908, and again from 1910 to 1914), and as a Member of the U.S. House of Representatives from Massachusetts (from 1895 to 1901, and in 1919); John Fitzgerald was the son of Thomas Fitzgerald, who was born in Co. Limerick, Ireland, and of Rosanna Cox, who was born in Lough Cur, Limerick, Ireland. John’s great-grandmother Mary Josephine was the daughter of Michael Hannon, from Lough Cur in Ireland, and of Mary Ann Fitzgerald, who was from Bruff, Ireland.

John’s maternal grandfather was John Vernou Bouvier III (the son of John Vernou Bouvier, Jr. and Maude Frances Sergeant). John’s grandfather John Bouvier III was a stockbroker and socialite. John’s great-grandfather John Bouvier, Jr. was the son of John Vernou/Vernon Bouvier and Caroline Maslin Ewing. Maude was born in Massachussetts, the daughter of English parents, William Roberts Sergeant and Edith W. Maretta/Mathilda/Matilda Leaman.

John’s maternal grandmother was Janet Norton Lee (the daughter of James Thomas Aloysius Lee and Margaret A. Merritt). James was born in New York, the son of James Lee and Mary/Marion Theresa Norton, and was of Irish descent. Margaret was born in New York, the daughter of Thomas Merritt and Maria Curry, who were Irish.

Sources: Genealogies of John F. Kennedy, Jr. – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
http://www.geni.com
http://www.wikitree.com
https://www.findagrave.com

Genealogies of John’s father – http://famouskin.com
http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

John’s paternal grandmother, Rose Elizabeth Fitzgerald, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org
Rose Elizabeth Fitzgerald on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Notes on the ancestry of John’s paternal grandmother, Rose Elizabeth Fitzgerald – http://www.americanancestors.org
http://www.familytreecircles.com

John’s maternal great-grandparents, John Vernou Bouvier, Jr. and Maude Frances Sergeant, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

John’s maternal grandmother, Janet Norton Lee, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org
Janet Norton Lee on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

{ 44 comments… read them below or add one }

Previous post:

Next post: