John Edwards

by follers on September 23, 2012

Birth Name: Johnny Reid Edwards

Place of Birth: Seneca, South Carolina, U.S.

Date of Birth: June 10, 1953

Ethnicity: English, Irish, Scottish, Welsh, German

John Edwards is an American lawyer and politician. A member of the Democratic Party, he served as a U.S. Senator from North Carolina, from January 3, 1999 to January 3, 2005.

He was the Democratic Party’s nominee for Vice President of the United States in 2004. He was also a candidate for the Democratic Party’s nomination for President of the United States in 2004 and 2008.

While he was the Vice Presidential nominee, he received an electoral vote for President from an elector in the 2004 presidential election.

John is the son of Kathryn Juanita “Bobbie” (Wade) and Wallace R. Edwards. He was married to attorney, author, and health care activist Elizabeth (Anania) Edwards from 1977 until her death in 2010. The couple had four children. He also has a daughter with actress and film producer Rielle Hunter.

Almost all of John’s recent ancestors were born in the American South, specifically North Carolina and South Carolina. His most recent immigrant ancestor was his fourth great-grandmother, Mary Hood, who was born in Ireland. More distant ancestors came from England, Ireland, Scotland, Wales, and Germany.

John’s paternal grandfather was James Hoyt Edwards (the son of George Thomas Edwards and Susan Elizabeth Louisa Harrison). George was the son of Joseph H. Edwards and Elizabeth Jane Whitworth. Susan was the daughter of William Clark Harrison and Lucinda Garner.

John’s paternal grandmother was Estelle Irene Reid (the daughter of Wales Lee Reid and Essie Florede Owens). Wales was the son of Samuel Robert Reid and Sara Roberts Hinkle. Essie was the daughter of Robert Bruce Owens and Mary Elizabeth Nicholson.

John’s maternal grandfather was Hershel Thomas Wade (the son of Wesley Lucas Wade and Katie Sams). Wesley was the son of The Rev. Thomas H. Wade and Matilda. Katie was the daughter of Columbus C. Sams and Dorcas E.

John’s maternal grandmother was Myrtle Pauline Duncan (the daughter of John Isaac Duncan and Elizabeth G. Nimmons). John Duncan was the son of William Duncan and Mary Harden. Elizabeth was the daughter of Thomas William Nimmons and Amanda Jane Sanders.

Sources: Genealogies of John Edwards – http://www.wargs.com
http://www.geni.com

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: