John Deacon

Birth Name: John Richard Deacon

Place of Birth: Leicester, Leicestershire, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 19 August, 1951

Ethnicity: English

John Deacon is an English musician. He is the bass guitarist for the rock band Queen. Other members of the band include or have included Brian May, Freddie Mercury, and Roger Taylor.

John is the son of Lilian Molly/Mollie (Perkins) and Henry Arthur Deacon. He is married to Veronica Tetzlaff, and has six children.

John’s paternal grandfather was John Henry Deacon (the son of Barzillai Deacon and Harriet Shenton). John’s grandfather John was born in Leicester, Leicestershire. Barzillai was the son of Thomas Deacon and Sarah Hensman. Harriet was the daughter of Thomas Needless Shenton and Charlotte Garner.

John’s paternal grandmother was Marion Gray Spence (the daughter of Harriet Emma Eaton). Marion was born in Leicester, Leicestershire. Harriet was widowed several years before Marion was born, and was the daughter of a father surnamed Eaton, and of Elizabeth.

John’s maternal grandfather was William Perkins (the son of Thomas Perkins and Rebecca Kirby). William was born in Burbage, Leicestershire. Thomas was the son of Thomas Perkins and Mary Holyoak. Rebecca was the daughter of John Kirby and Sarah Chamberlain.

John’s maternal grandmother was Lilian Porter (the daughter of William Porter and Ada Moore). Lilian was born in Hinckley, Leicestershire. William was the son of William Porter and Charlotte Anon. Ada was the daughter of William Moore and Eliza Jephcote.

Sources: Genealogy of John Deacon – https://www.myheritage.com

Marriage record of John’s parents – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of John’s paternal grandparents, John Henry Deacon and Marion Gray Spence – https://familysearch.org

6 Responses

  1. Manila says:

    Correct his ethnicity to English.

    • Manila says:

      John’s grandparents John and Marion were born in Leicester, Leicestershire.

      John’s grandfather William was the son of Thomas Perkins and Rebecca Kirby. Thomas was the son of Thomas Perkins and Mary Holyoak. Rebecca was the daughter of John Kirby and Sarah Chamberlain.

      Lilian was born in Hinckley, Leicestershire. John’s great-grandfather William was the son of William Porter and Charlotte Anon. Ada was the daughter of William Mooe and Eliza Jephcote.

  2. follers says:

    Ethnic, is there a picture, please?

  3. neiltennant says:

    Barzillai

    is this not a Jewish name ?

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.